Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTHNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Doing too many different things
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 255 24.3% 24.3% -1.29
Some extent 390 37.1% 61.4% -.28
A little 284 27% 88.5% .74
None 107 10.2% 98.7% 1.76
Not applicable/not sure 14 1.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 28.4%
61
23.2%
194
24.3%
255
Some extent 33.5%
72
38.1%
318
37.1%
390
A little 27.9%
60
26.8%
224
27.0%
284
None 8.4%
18
10.7%
89
10.2%
107
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
4
1.2%
10
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
835

1050


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 24.2%
222
25.4%
33
24.4%
255
Some extent 38.3%
351
28.5%
37
37.1%
388
A little 27.2%
249
26.2%
34
27.0%
283
None 9.2%
84
17.7%
23
10.2%
107
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
11
2.3%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
130

1047


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 21.5%
44
22.2%
65
26.2%
102
26.9%
43
24.3%
254
Some extent 36.1%
74
36.2%
106
38.3%
149
36.9%
59
37.1%
388
A little 26.8%
55
30.0%
88
25.7%
100
25.6%
41
27.1%
284
None 13.7%
28
10.9%
32
8.5%
33
8.8%
14
10.2%
107
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
293
100.0%
389
100.0%
160

1047


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 26.3%
162
24.7%
43
18.8%
45
30.8%
4
24.4%
254
Some extent 36.7%
226
36.2%
63
38.9%
93
38.5%
5
37.2%
387
A little 26.2%
161
29.9%
52
27.2%
65
23.1%
3
27.0%
281
None 9.1%
56
8.6%
15
14.2%
34
0.0%
0
10.1%
105
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
10
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
7.7%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
174
100.0%
239
100.0%
13

1041


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 27.3%
6
21.4%
84
25.0%
131
30.5%
32
24.2%
253
Some extent 27.3%
6
36.6%
144
39.0%
205
31.4%
33
37.1%
388
A little 18.2%
4
28.8%
113
26.9%
141
23.8%
25
27.1%
283
None 18.2%
4
12.0%
47
8.2%
43
12.4%
13
10.2%
107
Not applicable/not sure 9.1%
2
1.3%
5
1.0%
5
1.9%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
393
100.0%
525
100.0%
105

1045


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 24.2%
243
25.0%
10
24.2%
253
Some extent 37.6%
378
27.5%
11
37.2%
389
A little 26.5%
267
40.0%
16
27.1%
283
None 10.4%
105
5.0%
2
10.2%
107
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
13
2.5%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
40

1046


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 27.3%
44
27.4%
101
22.0%
102
9.8%
4
24.3%
251
Some extent 36.0%
58
37.9%
140
37.6%
174
24.4%
10
36.9%
382
A little 28.0%
45
25.5%
94
27.4%
127
36.6%
15
27.2%
281
None 8.1%
13
7.6%
28
11.7%
54
26.8%
11
10.3%
106
Not applicable/not sure 0.6%
1
1.6%
6
1.3%
6
2.4%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
369
100.0%
463
100.0%
41

1034

Bookmark and Share