Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBURND

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Feeling 'burned out'
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 77 7.4% 7.4% -2.02
Some extent 252 24.4% 31.8% -.99
A little 368 35.6% 67.4% .05
None 313 30.3% 97.7% 1.08
Not applicable/not sure 24 2.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.0%
17
7.3%
60
7.4%
77
Some extent 24.5%
52
24.3%
200
24.4%
252
A little 35.4%
75
35.6%
293
35.6%
368
None 29.7%
63
30.4%
250
30.3%
313
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
2.3%
19
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
822

1034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.6%
69
6.3%
8
7.5%
77
Some extent 24.9%
225
20.3%
26
24.3%
251
A little 34.3%
310
43.8%
56
35.5%
366
None 30.7%
277
28.1%
36
30.4%
313
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
22
1.6%
2
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
128

1031


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 7.8%
16
7.2%
21
7.3%
28
7.9%
12
7.5%
77
Some extent 29.4%
60
22.1%
64
24.7%
95
21.1%
32
24.3%
251
A little 28.9%
59
37.2%
108
37.4%
144
36.2%
55
35.5%
366
None 29.9%
61
31.4%
91
29.1%
112
32.2%
49
30.4%
313
Not applicable/not sure 3.9%
8
2.1%
6
1.6%
6
2.6%
4
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
290
100.0%
385
100.0%
152

1031


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.8%
41
10.0%
17
7.6%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
76
Some extent 25.1%
152
27.6%
47
19.0%
45
46.2%
6
24.4%
250
A little 34.9%
211
35.3%
60
39.7%
94
7.7%
1
35.7%
366
None 30.9%
187
25.9%
44
31.2%
74
38.5%
5
30.2%
310
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
14
1.2%
2
2.5%
6
7.7%
1
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
170
100.0%
237
100.0%
13

1025


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
2
6.4%
25
7.6%
39
10.7%
11
7.5%
77
Some extent 9.5%
2
23.5%
92
25.1%
129
27.2%
28
24.4%
251
A little 38.1%
8
34.0%
133
38.7%
199
24.3%
25
35.5%
365
None 42.9%
9
33.8%
132
26.3%
135
35.0%
36
30.3%
312
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
2.3%
12
2.9%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
391
100.0%
514
100.0%
103

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.3%
72
12.5%
5
7.5%
77
Some extent 24.1%
239
27.5%
11
24.3%
250
A little 36.1%
357
27.5%
11
35.7%
368
None 30.4%
301
25.0%
10
30.2%
311
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
21
7.5%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
40

1030


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
12
9.3%
34
5.9%
27
0.0%
0
7.2%
73
Some extent 28.3%
45
26.9%
98
21.5%
98
17.1%
7
24.3%
248
A little 34.0%
54
36.5%
133
35.8%
163
39.0%
16
35.9%
366
None 28.3%
45
25.8%
94
33.4%
152
41.5%
17
30.2%
308
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
3
1.4%
5
3.3%
15
2.4%
1
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
364
100.0%
455
100.0%
41

1019

Bookmark and Share