Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCOUNT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Feeling my work doesn't count
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 20 1.9% 1.9% -3.17
Some extent 105 10.1% 12.1% -1.92
A little 256 24.7% 36.8% -.66
None 621 60% 96.8% .6
Not applicable/not sure 33 3.2% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.8%
6
1.7%
14
1.9%
20
Some extent 11.8%
25
9.7%
80
10.1%
105
A little 25.0%
53
24.7%
203
24.7%
256
None 55.2%
117
61.2%
504
60.0%
621
Not applicable/not sure 5.2%
11
2.7%
22
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
823

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.1%
19
0.8%
1
1.9%
20
Some extent 10.4%
94
8.6%
11
10.2%
105
A little 24.1%
218
28.9%
37
24.7%
255
None 60.2%
544
59.4%
76
60.1%
620
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
29
2.3%
3
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
128

1032


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.9%
8
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.9%
3
1.9%
20
Some extent 11.3%
23
10.7%
31
9.4%
36
8.4%
13
10.0%
103
A little 22.2%
45
24.8%
72
27.0%
104
22.7%
35
24.8%
256
None 58.1%
118
60.7%
176
59.5%
229
63.0%
97
60.1%
620
Not applicable/not sure 4.4%
9
2.4%
7
2.9%
11
3.9%
6
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
290
100.0%
385
100.0%
154

1032


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
12
1.7%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Some extent 10.7%
65
17.4%
30
3.8%
9
7.7%
1
10.2%
105
A little 24.6%
149
26.2%
45
23.7%
56
46.2%
6
25.0%
256
None 58.8%
356
53.5%
92
68.2%
161
30.8%
4
59.7%
613
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
23
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
15.4%
2
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
172
100.0%
236
100.0%
13

1026


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.5%
1
2.3%
9
1.4%
7
2.9%
3
1.9%
20
Some extent 13.6%
3
12.3%
48
8.9%
46
6.9%
7
10.1%
104
A little 18.2%
4
26.9%
105
24.8%
128
17.6%
18
24.8%
255
None 59.1%
13
56.4%
220
61.4%
317
67.6%
69
60.1%
619
Not applicable/not sure 4.5%
1
2.1%
8
3.5%
18
4.9%
5
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
390
100.0%
516
100.0%
102

1030


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
18
2.6%
1
1.8%
19
Some extent 10.2%
101
10.3%
4
10.2%
105
A little 24.2%
240
35.9%
14
24.6%
254
None 60.8%
603
43.6%
17
60.1%
620
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
30
7.7%
3
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
39

1031


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.4%
7
0.8%
3
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Some extent 12.5%
20
13.1%
48
6.8%
31
7.5%
3
10.0%
102
A little 30.0%
48
26.8%
98
22.1%
100
17.5%
7
24.8%
253
None 51.9%
83
56.3%
206
64.9%
294
70.0%
28
60.0%
611
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
2
3.0%
11
4.0%
18
5.0%
2
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
366
100.0%
453
100.0%
40

1019

Bookmark and Share