Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIEWS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having different views or values from most others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 58 5.6% 5.6% -2.32
Some extent 176 16.9% 22.5% -1.25
A little 376 36.1% 58.6% -.17
None 400 38.4% 97% .9
Not applicable/not sure 31 3% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 6.0%
13
5.4%
45
5.6%
58
Some extent 20.0%
43
16.1%
133
16.9%
176
A little 36.3%
78
36.1%
298
36.1%
376
None 33.5%
72
39.7%
328
38.4%
400
Not applicable/not sure 4.2%
9
2.7%
22
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
826

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.8%
53
3.8%
5
5.6%
58
Some extent 16.0%
145
22.1%
29
16.8%
174
A little 36.5%
331
33.6%
44
36.1%
375
None 38.9%
353
35.9%
47
38.5%
400
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
25
4.6%
6
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
131

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 6.7%
14
4.1%
12
6.5%
25
4.0%
6
5.5%
57
Some extent 17.7%
37
17.0%
50
15.9%
61
18.5%
28
17.0%
176
A little 35.4%
74
36.7%
108
38.0%
146
31.1%
47
36.1%
375
None 38.3%
80
39.5%
116
35.4%
136
44.4%
67
38.4%
399
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
4
2.7%
8
4.2%
16
2.0%
3
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
294
100.0%
384
100.0%
151

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
33
7.4%
13
3.8%
9
15.4%
2
5.5%
57
Some extent 18.8%
114
17.1%
30
10.9%
26
46.2%
6
17.1%
176
A little 37.1%
225
34.3%
60
36.1%
86
7.7%
1
36.0%
372
None 35.1%
213
39.4%
69
46.6%
111
30.8%
4
38.5%
397
Not applicable/not sure 3.5%
21
1.7%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
175
100.0%
238
100.0%
13

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
2
6.2%
24
5.2%
27
3.8%
4
5.5%
57
Some extent 19.0%
4
16.2%
63
17.5%
91
17.0%
18
17.0%
176
A little 52.4%
11
36.2%
141
34.9%
181
37.7%
40
36.0%
373
None 19.0%
4
38.7%
151
39.5%
205
36.8%
39
38.5%
399
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.9%
15
4.7%
5
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
390
100.0%
519
100.0%
106

1036


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
55
7.9%
3
5.6%
58
Some extent 16.5%
165
23.7%
9
16.8%
174
A little 35.9%
359
39.5%
15
36.1%
374
None 39.1%
391
23.7%
9
38.6%
400
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
29
5.3%
2
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
38

1037


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.9%
11
7.1%
26
4.2%
19
4.9%
2
5.7%
58
Some extent 20.8%
33
15.8%
58
16.6%
76
17.1%
7
17.0%
174
A little 37.7%
60
34.5%
127
37.2%
170
34.1%
14
36.2%
371
None 32.7%
52
39.7%
146
39.2%
179
34.1%
14
38.1%
391
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
3
3.0%
11
2.8%
13
9.8%
4
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
368
100.0%
457
100.0%
41

1025

Bookmark and Share