Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDECSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having to make decisions
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 20 1.9% 1.9% -2.82
Some extent 151 14.7% 16.6% -1.57
A little 422 41% 57.6% -.32
None 416 40.4% 98% .92
Not applicable/not sure 21 2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.8%
6
1.7%
14
1.9%
20
Some extent 8.5%
18
16.2%
133
14.7%
151
A little 41.7%
88
40.8%
334
41.0%
422
None 44.5%
94
39.3%
322
40.4%
416
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
2.0%
16
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
819

1030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
18
1.6%
2
1.9%
20
Some extent 15.5%
139
9.4%
12
14.7%
151
A little 41.3%
371
38.3%
49
40.9%
420
None 39.0%
351
50.0%
64
40.4%
415
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
128

1027


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.4%
5
0.3%
1
3.1%
12
1.3%
2
1.9%
20
Some extent 14.1%
29
14.3%
41
14.3%
55
17.2%
26
14.7%
151
A little 38.0%
78
38.7%
111
43.8%
168
41.7%
63
40.9%
420
None 42.9%
88
44.9%
129
36.5%
140
38.4%
58
40.4%
415
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
1.7%
5
2.3%
9
1.3%
2
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
287
100.0%
384
100.0%
151

1027


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
13
3.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Some extent 15.5%
93
12.8%
22
14.0%
33
15.4%
2
14.7%
150
A little 40.6%
244
45.9%
79
38.3%
90
30.8%
4
40.8%
417
None 39.8%
239
36.6%
63
44.3%
104
53.8%
7
40.5%
413
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
12
1.2%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
172
100.0%
235
100.0%
13

1021


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.5%
13
1.9%
2
2.0%
20
Some extent 9.1%
2
16.0%
62
13.9%
71
13.5%
14
14.5%
149
A little 36.4%
8
41.8%
162
40.7%
208
42.3%
44
41.2%
422
None 54.5%
12
39.4%
153
41.1%
210
37.5%
39
40.4%
414
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.8%
9
4.8%
5
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
388
100.0%
511
100.0%
104

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
18
5.3%
2
1.9%
20
Some extent 14.9%
147
7.9%
3
14.6%
150
A little 40.6%
401
50.0%
19
40.9%
420
None 41.1%
406
23.7%
9
40.4%
415
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
16
13.2%
5
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
38

1026


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.1%
5
2.2%
8
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
Some extent 15.1%
24
15.0%
55
14.0%
63
12.8%
5
14.5%
147
A little 45.3%
72
40.7%
149
40.9%
184
30.8%
12
41.1%
417
None 34.6%
55
40.7%
149
41.3%
186
51.3%
20
40.4%
410
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
3
1.4%
5
2.4%
11
5.1%
2
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
366
100.0%
450
100.0%
39

1014

Bookmark and Share