Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDEDLN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having to meet deadlines
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 72 6.9% 6.9% -2.07
Some extent 272 26% 32.9% -.96
A little 443 42.4% 75.2% .15
None 244 23.3% 98.6% 1.26
Not applicable/not sure 15 1.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.8%
17
6.7%
55
6.9%
72
Some extent 31.1%
68
24.7%
204
26.0%
272
A little 39.3%
86
43.2%
357
42.4%
443
None 21.0%
46
23.9%
198
23.3%
244
Not applicable/not sure 0.9%
2
1.6%
13
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
827

1046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.0%
64
6.1%
8
6.9%
72
Some extent 26.2%
239
25.2%
33
26.1%
272
A little 42.1%
384
43.5%
57
42.3%
441
None 23.0%
210
25.2%
33
23.3%
243
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
131

1043


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.7%
18
4.1%
12
6.9%
27
9.9%
15
6.9%
72
Some extent 27.2%
56
22.6%
66
30.2%
119
20.5%
31
26.1%
272
A little 39.3%
81
47.6%
139
38.1%
150
47.0%
71
42.3%
441
None 22.8%
47
24.3%
71
23.6%
93
21.2%
32
23.3%
243
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
292
100.0%
394
100.0%
151

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.6%
47
8.1%
14
4.2%
10
7.1%
1
6.9%
72
Some extent 27.6%
170
20.3%
35
24.6%
58
35.7%
5
25.8%
268
A little 42.4%
261
44.2%
76
41.1%
97
42.9%
6
42.4%
440
None 20.8%
128
26.2%
45
28.4%
67
14.3%
2
23.3%
242
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
9
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
172
100.0%
236
100.0%
14

1037


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
6.6%
26
7.1%
37
8.4%
9
6.9%
72
Some extent 14.3%
3
26.5%
104
26.3%
137
25.2%
27
26.0%
271
A little 61.9%
13
42.0%
165
41.9%
218
40.2%
43
42.2%
439
None 23.8%
5
23.7%
93
23.5%
122
22.4%
24
23.4%
244
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.2%
6
3.7%
4
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
393
100.0%
520
100.0%
107

1041


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.5%
65
14.6%
6
6.8%
71
Some extent 26.2%
262
24.4%
10
26.1%
272
A little 42.4%
424
41.5%
17
42.3%
441
None 23.8%
238
12.2%
5
23.3%
243
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
12
7.3%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
41

1042


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.9%
11
9.0%
33
5.0%
23
4.4%
2
6.7%
69
Some extent 30.0%
48
22.3%
82
27.9%
128
26.7%
12
26.2%
270
A little 42.5%
68
43.9%
161
42.1%
193
28.9%
13
42.2%
435
None 19.4%
31
23.4%
86
23.6%
108
35.6%
16
23.4%
241
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
2
1.4%
5
1.3%
6
4.4%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
367
100.0%
458
100.0%
45

1030

Bookmark and Share