Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTINPUT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Little or no input into decisions that affect me in important ways
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 36 3.5% 3.5% -2.73
Some extent 134 12.9% 16.4% -1.6
A little 265 25.5% 41.9% -.48
None 564 54.3% 96.2% .65
Not applicable/not sure 40 3.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
16
2.4%
20
3.5%
36
Some extent 18.9%
40
11.4%
94
12.9%
134
A little 28.8%
61
24.7%
204
25.5%
265
None 39.6%
84
58.0%
480
54.3%
564
Not applicable/not sure 5.2%
11
3.5%
29
3.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
827

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 3.3%
30
4.6%
6
3.5%
36
Some extent 11.8%
107
19.2%
25
12.7%
132
A little 25.5%
231
26.2%
34
25.6%
265
None 55.3%
501
47.7%
62
54.3%
563
Not applicable/not sure 4.1%
37
2.3%
3
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
130

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
5
3.4%
10
4.4%
17
2.6%
4
3.5%
36
Some extent 8.4%
17
13.3%
39
15.0%
58
11.8%
18
12.7%
132
A little 24.8%
50
25.5%
75
26.6%
103
24.2%
37
25.6%
265
None 57.9%
117
54.4%
160
51.2%
198
57.5%
88
54.3%
563
Not applicable/not sure 6.4%
13
3.4%
10
2.8%
11
3.9%
6
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
294
100.0%
387
100.0%
153

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.8%
23
3.5%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
Some extent 12.2%
74
15.7%
27
13.4%
32
7.7%
1
13.0%
134
A little 27.0%
164
23.3%
40
23.5%
56
38.5%
5
25.7%
265
None 52.7%
320
55.8%
96
55.9%
133
46.2%
6
53.9%
555
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
26
1.7%
3
4.2%
10
7.7%
1
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
172
100.0%
238
100.0%
13

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
2
3.6%
14
3.3%
17
1.9%
2
3.4%
35
Some extent 14.3%
3
13.5%
53
12.6%
65
12.4%
13
13.0%
134
A little 28.6%
6
24.5%
96
26.4%
136
24.8%
26
25.5%
264
None 47.6%
10
53.8%
211
54.5%
281
56.2%
59
54.3%
561
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
18
3.3%
17
4.8%
5
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
392
100.0%
516
100.0%
105

1034


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.3%
33
5.0%
2
3.4%
35
Some extent 12.4%
123
25.0%
10
12.9%
133
A little 25.0%
249
37.5%
15
25.5%
264
None 55.6%
553
25.0%
10
54.4%
563
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
37
7.5%
3
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
40

1035


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.4%
7
3.6%
13
3.1%
14
4.7%
2
3.5%
36
Some extent 14.4%
23
12.6%
46
11.6%
53
20.9%
9
12.8%
131
A little 23.8%
38
24.7%
90
28.3%
129
7.0%
3
25.4%
260
None 53.8%
86
55.5%
202
54.2%
247
48.8%
21
54.3%
556
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
6
3.6%
13
2.9%
13
18.6%
8
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
364
100.0%
456
100.0%
43

1023

Bookmark and Share