Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTIME

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Needing more time for myself
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 205 19.7% 19.7% -1.45
Some extent 318 30.5% 50.1% -.48
A little 328 31.4% 81.6% .48
None 177 17% 98.6% 1.45
Not applicable/not sure 15 1.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 27.8%
60
17.5%
145
19.7%
205
Some extent 31.9%
69
30.1%
249
30.5%
318
A little 25.0%
54
33.1%
274
31.4%
328
None 13.9%
30
17.8%
147
17.0%
177
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
3
1.5%
12
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
827

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 18.9%
172
25.2%
33
19.7%
205
Some extent 31.9%
290
21.4%
28
30.6%
318
A little 31.7%
288
29.8%
39
31.4%
327
None 15.8%
144
23.7%
31
16.8%
175
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
131

1040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 18.5%
38
19.2%
56
21.4%
83
17.4%
27
19.6%
204
Some extent 35.6%
73
30.1%
88
29.9%
116
25.8%
40
30.5%
317
A little 24.4%
50
34.9%
102
30.2%
117
37.4%
58
31.4%
327
None 19.5%
40
15.1%
44
16.5%
64
18.7%
29
17.0%
177
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
4
0.7%
2
2.1%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
292
100.0%
388
100.0%
155

1040


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 17.7%
108
26.7%
46
19.2%
46
30.8%
4
19.7%
204
Some extent 30.8%
188
25.6%
44
32.6%
78
46.2%
6
30.6%
316
A little 33.0%
201
25.6%
44
32.2%
77
15.4%
2
31.3%
324
None 17.0%
104
20.9%
36
14.2%
34
7.7%
1
16.9%
175
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
9
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
172
100.0%
239
100.0%
13

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 19.0%
4
19.7%
78
18.5%
96
23.1%
24
19.5%
202
Some extent 19.0%
4
27.6%
109
32.0%
166
35.6%
37
30.4%
316
A little 28.6%
6
33.9%
134
32.2%
167
20.2%
21
31.6%
328
None 33.3%
7
17.0%
67
16.0%
83
19.2%
20
17.1%
177
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.2%
6
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
395
100.0%
518
100.0%
104

1038


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.6%
196
20.0%
8
19.6%
204
Some extent 30.3%
303
30.0%
12
30.3%
315
A little 31.2%
312
40.0%
16
31.6%
328
None 17.3%
173
10.0%
4
17.0%
177
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
40

1039


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 25.8%
41
24.3%
89
15.2%
70
5.0%
2
19.7%
202
Some extent 32.1%
51
31.9%
117
29.3%
135
17.5%
7
30.2%
310
A little 29.6%
47
29.2%
107
33.2%
153
45.0%
18
31.6%
325
None 12.6%
20
13.1%
48
21.0%
97
25.0%
10
17.0%
175
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.3%
6
7.5%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
367
100.0%
461
100.0%
40

1027

Bookmark and Share