Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPAID

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Not being paid well enough
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 119 11.4% 11.4% -1.87
Some extent 219 20.9% 32.3% -.93
A little 287 27.4% 59.8% .01
None 401 38.3% 98.1% .96
Not applicable/not sure 20 1.9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 19.4%
42
9.3%
77
11.4%
119
Some extent 20.7%
45
21.0%
174
20.9%
219
A little 24.9%
54
28.1%
233
27.4%
287
None 32.7%
71
39.8%
330
38.3%
401
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
5
1.8%
15
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
829

1046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 10.6%
96
16.4%
22
11.3%
118
Some extent 20.6%
187
23.1%
31
20.9%
218
A little 27.0%
245
31.3%
42
27.5%
287
None 40.2%
365
26.1%
35
38.4%
400
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
16
3.0%
4
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
134

1043


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 14.6%
30
10.2%
30
11.2%
44
9.9%
15
11.4%
119
Some extent 19.4%
40
20.4%
60
23.5%
92
17.9%
27
21.0%
219
A little 27.2%
56
27.2%
80
26.8%
105
29.1%
44
27.3%
285
None 37.4%
77
40.8%
120
36.0%
141
41.1%
62
38.4%
400
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
3
1.4%
4
2.6%
10
2.0%
3
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
294
100.0%
392
100.0%
151

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 12.1%
74
8.1%
14
11.7%
28
21.4%
3
11.5%
119
Some extent 19.8%
121
26.7%
46
20.1%
48
21.4%
3
21.0%
218
A little 29.4%
180
26.2%
45
23.4%
56
35.7%
5
27.6%
286
None 36.6%
224
37.8%
65
42.7%
102
21.4%
3
38.0%
394
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
13
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
172
100.0%
239
100.0%
14

1037


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 27.3%
6
16.5%
65
8.1%
42
3.8%
4
11.2%
117
Some extent 36.4%
8
23.6%
93
19.0%
99
17.1%
18
20.9%
218
A little 31.8%
7
29.9%
118
27.3%
142
17.1%
18
27.4%
285
None 4.5%
1
27.4%
108
44.6%
232
57.1%
60
38.5%
401
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
1.0%
5
4.8%
5
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
394
100.0%
520
100.0%
105

1041


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.9%
109
22.0%
9
11.3%
118
Some extent 21.1%
211
17.1%
7
20.9%
218
A little 27.7%
277
24.4%
10
27.5%
287
None 38.8%
388
29.3%
12
38.4%
400
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
16
7.3%
3
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
41

1042


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.1%
21
13.9%
51
9.1%
42
4.9%
2
11.3%
116
Some extent 23.1%
37
22.0%
81
19.7%
91
22.0%
9
21.2%
218
A little 27.5%
44
28.0%
103
26.9%
124
31.7%
13
27.6%
284
None 33.8%
54
35.3%
130
42.1%
194
34.1%
14
38.1%
392
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
4
0.8%
3
2.2%
10
7.3%
3
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
368
100.0%
461
100.0%
41

1030

Bookmark and Share