Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODHEALR

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Healer
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 777 65.6% 65.6% -.65
Somewhat likely 341 28.8% 94.3% .94
Not too likely 57 4.8% 99.2% 2.53
Not likely at all 9 .8% 99.9% 4.12
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 81.0%
201
61.5%
576
65.6%
777
Somewhat likely 17.3%
43
31.7%
297
28.7%
340
Not too likely 1.6%
4
5.7%
53
4.8%
57
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
936

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 63.7%
656
77.9%
116
65.5%
772
Somewhat likely 30.1%
310
20.1%
30
28.8%
340
Not too likely 5.2%
54
2.0%
3
4.8%
57
Not likely at all 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
149

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 63.9%
147
64.6%
215
66.7%
292
67.8%
122
65.7%
776
Somewhat likely 31.7%
73
29.1%
97
27.4%
120
26.7%
48
28.6%
338
Not too likely 3.5%
8
5.4%
18
5.0%
22
5.0%
9
4.8%
57
Not likely at all 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
333
100.0%
438
100.0%
180

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 67.1%
464
61.8%
123
64.9%
174
73.3%
11
65.8%
772
Somewhat likely 26.2%
181
33.7%
67
32.1%
86
20.0%
3
28.7%
337
Not too likely 6.1%
42
3.5%
7
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
56
Not likely at all 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 81.3%
26
68.8%
308
63.6%
368
59.3%
70
65.6%
772
Somewhat likely 15.6%
5
26.8%
120
30.7%
178
29.7%
35
28.7%
338
Not too likely 3.1%
1
4.0%
18
4.8%
28
8.5%
10
4.8%
57
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
2.5%
3
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
579
100.0%
118

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 64.9%
731
84.6%
44
65.8%
775
Somewhat likely 29.2%
329
13.5%
7
28.5%
336
Not too likely 5.1%
57
0.0%
0
4.8%
57
Not likely at all 0.7%
8
1.9%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
52

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 69.2%
119
62.1%
243
69.3%
354
56.5%
52
65.9%
768
Somewhat likely 25.0%
43
32.2%
126
26.0%
133
35.9%
33
28.7%
335
Not too likely 5.8%
10
4.6%
18
3.9%
20
5.4%
5
4.5%
53
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
511
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share