Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTFAMLY

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Not enough time for my family
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 174 16.6% 16.6% -1.51
Some extent 306 29.2% 45.8% -.6
A little 314 30% 75.8% .31
None 212 20.2% 96.1% 1.23
Not applicable/not sure 41 3.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 21.0%
45
15.5%
129
16.6%
174
Some extent 21.0%
45
31.3%
261
29.2%
306
A little 28.5%
61
30.4%
253
30.0%
314
None 19.6%
42
20.4%
170
20.2%
212
Not applicable/not sure 9.8%
21
2.4%
20
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
833

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 17.3%
158
12.3%
16
16.7%
174
Some extent 32.2%
294
9.2%
12
29.3%
306
A little 30.4%
278
26.2%
34
29.9%
312
None 18.4%
168
33.8%
44
20.3%
212
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
16
18.5%
24
3.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
130

1044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 13.7%
28
15.5%
46
18.8%
73
17.4%
27
16.7%
174
Some extent 28.3%
58
30.1%
89
29.9%
116
27.1%
42
29.2%
305
A little 31.7%
65
30.4%
90
29.1%
113
28.4%
44
29.9%
312
None 22.0%
45
20.6%
61
17.5%
68
24.5%
38
20.3%
212
Not applicable/not sure 4.4%
9
3.4%
10
4.6%
18
2.6%
4
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
296
100.0%
388
100.0%
155

1044


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 14.1%
86
21.4%
37
18.7%
45
38.5%
5
16.7%
173
Some extent 28.2%
172
24.9%
43
35.7%
86
23.1%
3
29.3%
304
A little 32.2%
197
27.7%
48
26.1%
63
23.1%
3
30.0%
311
None 21.6%
132
20.2%
35
17.0%
41
7.7%
1
20.1%
209
Not applicable/not sure 3.9%
24
5.8%
10
2.5%
6
7.7%
1
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
173
100.0%
241
100.0%
13

1038


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.6%
3
13.6%
54
17.9%
93
21.2%
22
16.5%
172
Some extent 18.2%
4
26.8%
106
31.7%
165
26.9%
28
29.1%
303
A little 27.3%
6
29.8%
118
31.0%
161
27.9%
29
30.1%
314
None 31.8%
7
23.0%
91
17.7%
92
21.2%
22
20.3%
212
Not applicable/not sure 9.1%
2
6.8%
27
1.7%
9
2.9%
3
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
396
100.0%
520
100.0%
104

1042


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 16.3%
163
25.0%
10
16.6%
173
Some extent 29.1%
292
30.0%
12
29.1%
304
A little 30.0%
301
30.0%
12
30.0%
313
None 20.6%
207
12.5%
5
20.3%
212
Not applicable/not sure 4.0%
40
2.5%
1
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
40

1043


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 21.1%
34
24.0%
88
10.2%
47
2.4%
1
16.5%
170
Some extent 31.7%
51
29.7%
109
28.9%
133
23.8%
10
29.4%
303
A little 31.1%
50
26.4%
97
32.5%
150
26.2%
11
29.9%
308
None 12.4%
20
16.9%
62
24.3%
112
35.7%
15
20.3%
209
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
6
3.0%
11
4.1%
19
11.9%
5
4.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
367
100.0%
461
100.0%
42

1031

Bookmark and Share