Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHARSS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Experiencing sexual harassment
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 2 .2% .2% -7.45
Some extent 10 1% 1.2% -4.99
A little 30 2.9% 4.1% -2.52
None 906 88% 92% -.06
Not applicable/not sure 82 8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Some extent 2.8%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
10
A little 9.0%
19
1.3%
11
2.9%
30
None 81.0%
171
89.7%
735
88.0%
906
Not applicable/not sure 7.1%
15
8.2%
67
8.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
819

1030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.9%
8
1.6%
2
1.0%
10
A little 2.4%
22
5.4%
7
2.8%
29
None 89.4%
803
78.3%
101
88.0%
904
Not applicable/not sure 7.1%
64
14.0%
18
8.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
129

1027


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
10
A little 1.5%
3
3.8%
11
2.9%
11
3.3%
5
2.9%
30
None 88.2%
180
85.6%
249
88.2%
337
91.3%
137
87.9%
903
Not applicable/not sure 10.3%
21
8.9%
26
7.3%
28
4.7%
7
8.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
291
100.0%
382
100.0%
150

1027


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
4
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
A little 4.2%
25
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
8.3%
1
2.9%
30
None 86.9%
522
88.3%
151
89.9%
213
91.7%
11
87.9%
897
Not applicable/not sure 8.2%
49
7.6%
13
8.4%
20
0.0%
0
8.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
12

1021


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
A little 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
3.1%
16
1.9%
2
2.9%
30
None 95.2%
20
85.1%
331
89.8%
459
87.5%
91
87.9%
901
Not applicable/not sure 4.8%
1
10.0%
39
6.1%
31
10.6%
11
8.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
389
100.0%
511
100.0%
104

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
A little 2.9%
29
2.7%
1
2.9%
30
None 88.3%
873
81.1%
30
88.0%
903
Not applicable/not sure 7.7%
76
16.2%
6
8.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
37

1026


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
A little 6.9%
11
0.8%
3
2.7%
12
7.7%
3
2.9%
29
None 84.3%
134
89.0%
325
90.0%
406
71.8%
28
88.1%
893
Not applicable/not sure 7.5%
12
8.8%
32
6.2%
28
20.5%
8
7.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
365
100.0%
451
100.0%
39

1014

Bookmark and Share