Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMTNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Too many meetings
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 110 10.5% 10.5% -1.82
Some extent 290 27.7% 38.2% -.8
A little 371 35.4% 73.6% .21
None 256 24.5% 98.1% 1.22
Not applicable/not sure 20 1.9% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 11.1%
24
10.3%
86
10.5%
110
Some extent 26.9%
58
27.9%
232
27.7%
290
A little 37.5%
81
34.9%
290
35.4%
371
None 22.2%
48
25.0%
208
24.5%
256
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
5
1.8%
15
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
831

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
96
10.7%
14
10.5%
110
Some extent 27.8%
254
27.5%
36
27.8%
290
A little 36.4%
332
28.2%
37
35.3%
369
None 23.3%
213
32.1%
42
24.4%
255
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
18
1.5%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
131

1044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 7.3%
15
11.5%
34
11.3%
44
11.0%
17
10.5%
110
Some extent 28.2%
58
26.1%
77
29.3%
114
26.6%
41
27.8%
290
A little 37.9%
78
36.9%
109
32.4%
126
37.0%
57
35.4%
370
None 23.3%
48
23.7%
70
25.2%
98
24.7%
38
24.3%
254
Not applicable/not sure 3.4%
7
1.7%
5
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
295
100.0%
389
100.0%
154

1044


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.6%
59
15.8%
27
8.7%
21
15.4%
2
10.5%
109
Some extent 29.2%
179
23.4%
40
25.3%
61
53.8%
7
27.6%
287
A little 35.9%
220
29.2%
50
41.1%
99
0.0%
0
35.5%
369
None 23.5%
144
29.2%
50
22.8%
55
30.8%
4
24.4%
253
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
11
2.3%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
171
100.0%
241
100.0%
13

1038


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.8%
1
6.4%
25
11.9%
62
20.0%
21
10.5%
109
Some extent 9.5%
2
27.2%
107
30.0%
157
21.9%
23
27.7%
289
A little 33.3%
7
35.4%
139
36.7%
192
30.5%
32
35.5%
370
None 52.4%
11
28.8%
113
20.1%
105
23.8%
25
24.4%
254
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
1.3%
7
3.8%
4
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
393
100.0%
523
100.0%
105

1042


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
105
12.2%
5
10.5%
110
Some extent 27.5%
276
31.7%
13
27.7%
289
A little 35.1%
352
39.0%
16
35.3%
368
None 24.9%
249
17.1%
7
24.5%
256
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
41

1043


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 12.5%
20
13.1%
48
8.5%
39
2.3%
1
10.5%
108
Some extent 28.8%
46
29.4%
108
25.6%
118
32.6%
14
27.7%
286
A little 36.3%
58
34.1%
125
37.1%
171
25.6%
11
35.4%
365
None 21.3%
34
21.0%
77
27.3%
126
34.9%
15
24.4%
252
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
2
2.5%
9
1.5%
7
4.7%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
367
100.0%
461
100.0%
43

1031

Bookmark and Share