Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNCLR

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Unclear or continually changing expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 53 5.1% 5.1% -2.35
Some extent 189 18.1% 23.2% -1.25
A little 387 37% 60.2% -.15
None 394 37.7% 97.9% .95
Not applicable/not sure 22 2.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.4%
18
4.2%
35
5.1%
53
Some extent 22.4%
48
17.0%
141
18.1%
189
A little 35.5%
76
37.4%
311
37.0%
387
None 30.8%
66
39.5%
328
37.7%
394
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
6
1.9%
16
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
831

1045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.2%
47
3.8%
5
5.0%
52
Some extent 17.8%
162
20.0%
26
18.0%
188
A little 37.0%
337
38.5%
50
37.1%
387
None 38.3%
349
33.8%
44
37.7%
393
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
17
3.8%
5
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
130

1042


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.4%
5
4.4%
13
6.6%
26
5.3%
8
5.0%
52
Some extent 17.1%
35
19.0%
56
19.4%
76
13.8%
21
18.0%
188
A little 35.6%
73
35.0%
103
40.9%
160
32.9%
50
37.0%
386
None 42.0%
86
39.1%
115
31.2%
122
46.7%
71
37.8%
394
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
6
2.4%
7
1.8%
7
1.3%
2
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
294
100.0%
391
100.0%
152

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.4%
27
7.5%
13
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
53
Some extent 17.5%
107
25.4%
44
14.2%
34
23.1%
3
18.1%
188
A little 38.0%
232
32.4%
56
37.2%
89
53.8%
7
37.1%
384
None 37.6%
230
33.5%
58
41.0%
98
23.1%
3
37.5%
389
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
15
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
173
100.0%
239
100.0%
13

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.8%
1
5.3%
21
5.2%
27
2.8%
3
5.0%
52
Some extent 14.3%
3
18.0%
71
17.4%
90
22.6%
24
18.1%
188
A little 47.6%
10
37.5%
148
37.1%
192
33.0%
35
37.0%
385
None 33.3%
7
36.7%
145
38.4%
199
39.6%
42
37.8%
393
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
1.9%
10
1.9%
2
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
395
100.0%
518
100.0%
106

1040


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
50
7.5%
3
5.1%
53
Some extent 17.6%
176
27.5%
11
18.0%
187
A little 36.9%
369
40.0%
16
37.0%
385
None 38.5%
385
22.5%
9
37.8%
394
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
21
2.5%
1
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
40

1041


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
8
5.7%
21
5.0%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
Some extent 19.5%
31
19.4%
71
17.6%
81
4.7%
2
18.0%
185
A little 38.4%
61
36.9%
135
35.8%
165
44.2%
19
36.9%
380
None 35.8%
57
36.1%
132
39.5%
182
44.2%
19
37.9%
390
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
2
1.9%
7
2.2%
10
7.0%
3
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
366
100.0%
461
100.0%
43

1029

Bookmark and Share