Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNREL

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Unrealistic expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 89 8.6% 8.6% -2
Some extent 226 21.9% 30.5% -.99
A little 369 35.7% 66.2% .03
None 327 31.7% 97.9% 1.05
Not applicable/not sure 22 2.1% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 12.9%
27
7.5%
62
8.6%
89
Some extent 24.3%
51
21.3%
175
21.9%
226
A little 36.7%
77
35.5%
292
35.7%
369
None 23.8%
50
33.7%
277
31.7%
327
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
2.1%
17
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
823

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.9%
80
6.3%
8
8.5%
88
Some extent 21.4%
193
25.0%
32
21.8%
225
A little 35.8%
323
35.9%
46
35.8%
369
None 31.9%
288
29.7%
38
31.7%
326
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
18
3.1%
4
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
128

1030


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
17
8.2%
24
8.4%
32
9.3%
14
8.4%
87
Some extent 20.0%
41
22.0%
64
24.5%
94
17.9%
27
21.9%
226
A little 34.1%
70
33.3%
97
36.8%
141
39.7%
60
35.7%
368
None 35.1%
72
34.0%
99
28.2%
108
31.8%
48
31.7%
327
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
2.4%
7
2.1%
8
1.3%
2
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
291
100.0%
383
100.0%
151

1030


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.2%
43
14.7%
25
8.3%
20
7.7%
1
8.7%
89
Some extent 21.5%
129
22.4%
38
22.9%
55
30.8%
4
22.1%
226
A little 35.6%
214
37.1%
63
34.2%
82
38.5%
5
35.5%
364
None 33.1%
199
25.3%
43
32.5%
78
23.1%
3
31.5%
323
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
16
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
170
100.0%
240
100.0%
13

1024


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 14.3%
3
8.5%
33
8.8%
45
5.8%
6
8.5%
87
Some extent 23.8%
5
24.4%
95
19.6%
101
24.0%
25
22.0%
226
A little 33.3%
7
35.2%
137
36.4%
187
35.6%
37
35.8%
368
None 28.6%
6
29.8%
116
33.1%
170
31.7%
33
31.6%
325
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.1%
11
2.9%
3
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
389
100.0%
514
100.0%
104

1028


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
82
13.2%
5
8.5%
87
Some extent 21.8%
216
23.7%
9
21.9%
225
A little 35.7%
354
36.8%
14
35.8%
368
None 32.0%
317
26.3%
10
31.8%
327
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
38

1029


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 12.7%
20
11.0%
40
6.2%
28
0.0%
0
8.7%
88
Some extent 19.6%
31
22.2%
81
23.2%
105
12.2%
5
21.8%
222
A little 36.1%
57
35.3%
129
35.8%
162
34.1%
14
35.6%
362
None 31.6%
50
29.3%
107
32.5%
147
46.3%
19
31.8%
323
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.4%
11
7.3%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
365
100.0%
453
100.0%
41

1017

Bookmark and Share