Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHOURS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Working too many hours
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 207 19.6% 19.6% -1.44
Some extent 330 31.3% 50.9% -.47
A little 325 30.8% 81.8% .49
None 176 16.7% 98.5% 1.46
Not applicable/not sure 16 1.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 26.0%
56
18.0%
151
19.6%
207
Some extent 29.8%
64
31.7%
266
31.3%
330
A little 25.6%
55
32.2%
270
30.8%
325
None 16.3%
35
16.8%
141
16.7%
176
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
5
1.3%
11
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
839

1054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 19.2%
177
22.9%
30
19.7%
207
Some extent 31.7%
292
29.0%
38
31.4%
330
A little 31.5%
290
25.2%
33
30.7%
323
None 16.0%
147
21.4%
28
16.7%
175
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
14
1.5%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
131

1051


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 16.3%
34
19.2%
57
21.0%
82
21.9%
34
19.7%
207
Some extent 33.2%
69
31.6%
94
31.2%
122
27.7%
43
31.2%
328
A little 33.2%
69
31.0%
92
29.2%
114
31.6%
49
30.8%
324
None 15.9%
33
17.5%
52
16.1%
63
18.1%
28
16.7%
176
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
2.6%
10
0.6%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
297
100.0%
391
100.0%
155

1051


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 17.9%
110
24.1%
42
21.6%
52
21.4%
3
19.8%
207
Some extent 31.5%
194
32.2%
56
27.8%
67
71.4%
10
31.3%
327
A little 30.2%
186
25.9%
45
36.9%
89
0.0%
0
30.6%
320
None 18.8%
116
16.7%
29
12.0%
29
7.1%
1
16.7%
175
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
10
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
174
100.0%
241
100.0%
14

1045


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 19.0%
4
16.2%
64
20.8%
109
26.2%
28
19.5%
205
Some extent 33.3%
7
31.1%
123
32.2%
169
29.0%
31
31.5%
330
A little 9.5%
2
34.1%
135
30.3%
159
25.2%
27
30.8%
323
None 38.1%
8
16.9%
67
15.6%
82
16.8%
18
16.7%
175
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.1%
6
2.8%
3
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
396
100.0%
525
100.0%
107

1049


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.8%
200
16.7%
7
19.7%
207
Some extent 31.2%
314
31.0%
13
31.1%
327
A little 30.9%
311
31.0%
13
30.9%
324
None 16.8%
169
16.7%
7
16.8%
176
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
14
4.8%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
42

1050


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 22.5%
36
20.1%
74
19.3%
90
11.6%
5
19.7%
205
Some extent 31.3%
50
34.5%
127
30.4%
142
14.0%
6
31.3%
325
A little 30.0%
48
31.3%
115
29.8%
139
37.2%
16
30.6%
318
None 14.4%
23
13.3%
49
19.3%
90
27.9%
12
16.8%
174
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
6
9.3%
4
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
368
100.0%
467
100.0%
43

1038

Bookmark and Share