Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 720 60.7% 60.7% -.8
Yes 467 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.0%
127
63.2%
593
60.7%
720
Yes 49.0%
122
36.8%
345
39.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 60.9%
629
58.7%
88
60.7%
717
Yes 39.1%
403
41.3%
62
39.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
150

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.4%
154
60.0%
198
60.9%
270
54.2%
97
60.7%
719
Yes 33.6%
78
40.0%
132
39.1%
173
45.8%
82
39.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
330
100.0%
443
100.0%
179

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.1%
410
63.2%
127
63.4%
170
50.0%
7
60.7%
714
Yes 40.9%
284
36.8%
74
36.6%
98
50.0%
7
39.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
201
100.0%
268
100.0%
14

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 37.5%
12
62.7%
281
61.4%
356
55.0%
66
60.6%
715
Yes 62.5%
20
37.3%
167
38.6%
224
45.0%
54
39.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
580
100.0%
120

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 61.6%
695
41.5%
22
60.7%
717
Yes 38.4%
433
58.5%
31
39.3%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.8%
104
61.3%
241
58.7%
301
64.1%
59
60.3%
705
Yes 39.2%
67
38.7%
152
41.3%
212
35.9%
33
39.7%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
393
100.0%
513
100.0%
92

1169

Bookmark and Share