Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1063 89% 89% -.35
Checked 131 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
220
89.2%
843
89.0%
1063
Checked 11.6%
29
10.8%
102
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
945

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
931
85.2%
127
89.0%
1058
Checked 10.5%
109
14.8%
22
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
149

1189


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
220
91.6%
305
85.1%
377
87.4%
159
89.1%
1061
Checked 5.6%
13
8.4%
28
14.9%
66
12.6%
23
10.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1191


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
621
90.5%
182
89.6%
240
80.0%
12
89.1%
1055
Checked 11.3%
79
9.5%
19
10.4%
28
20.0%
3
10.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1184


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
27
88.2%
397
90.4%
529
85.8%
103
89.0%
1056
Checked 15.6%
5
11.8%
53
9.6%
56
14.2%
17
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
585
100.0%
120

1187


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
1016
77.4%
41
89.0%
1057
Checked 10.5%
119
22.6%
12
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
156
90.3%
355
88.2%
456
84.9%
79
88.9%
1046
Checked 9.8%
17
9.7%
38
11.8%
61
15.1%
14
11.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
93

1176

Bookmark and Share