Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1165 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 30 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
241
97.7%
924
97.5%
1165
Checked 3.2%
8
2.3%
22
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1014
98.0%
147
97.6%
1161
Checked 2.5%
26
2.0%
3
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
230
97.3%
324
97.3%
432
96.7%
176
97.5%
1162
Checked 1.3%
3
2.7%
9
2.7%
12
3.3%
6
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
681
97.5%
196
97.8%
263
100.0%
15
97.5%
1155
Checked 2.7%
19
2.5%
5
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
98.7%
444
96.6%
566
96.7%
116
97.5%
1158
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
3.4%
20
3.3%
4
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1108
96.2%
51
97.5%
1159
Checked 2.5%
28
3.8%
2
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
171
98.0%
385
96.3%
499
98.9%
92
97.5%
1147
Checked 1.2%
2
2.0%
8
3.7%
19
1.1%
1
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share