Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLORDS

Take a few moments to think back over Sunday worship services at the church you usually attend or serve. How often, if at all, does worship at your church include: the Lord's Prayer ('Our Father, [who art] in heaven')?
  1) Every week
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Only on special occasions
  5) Never
  6) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 1092 91.8% 91.8% -.25
Once or twice a month 58 4.9% 96.7% 1.58
Less than once a month 20 1.7% 98.4% 3.42
Only on special occasions 12 1% 99.4% 5.25
Never 5 .4% 99.8% 7.09
Don't recall 2 .2% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 92.4%
230
91.7%
861
91.8%
1091
Once or twice a month 4.8%
12
4.9%
46
4.9%
58
Less than once a month 0.8%
2
1.9%
18
1.7%
20
Only on special occasions 1.2%
3
1.0%
9
1.0%
12
Never 0.4%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
939

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 91.7%
949
93.2%
138
91.9%
1087
Once or twice a month 5.0%
52
3.4%
5
4.8%
57
Less than once a month 1.6%
17
2.0%
3
1.7%
20
Only on special occasions 1.0%
10
1.4%
2
1.0%
12
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
148

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 93.5%
215
93.7%
311
94.1%
416
81.2%
147
91.9%
1089
Once or twice a month 3.0%
7
3.9%
13
4.1%
18
11.0%
20
4.9%
58
Less than once a month 1.3%
3
1.5%
5
0.9%
4
4.4%
8
1.7%
20
Only on special occasions 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
2.2%
4
0.9%
11
Never 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
332
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 91.8%
638
95.0%
190
89.6%
240
93.3%
14
91.9%
1082
Once or twice a month 4.7%
33
3.5%
7
6.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.8%
57
Less than once a month 1.4%
10
1.5%
3
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Only on special occasions 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
6.7%
1
1.0%
12
Never 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 90.6%
29
91.1%
409
92.1%
535
93.3%
111
91.8%
1084
Once or twice a month 3.1%
1
4.7%
21
5.5%
32
3.4%
4
4.9%
58
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.5%
9
1.7%
2
1.7%
20
Only on special occasions 6.3%
2
1.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Every week 92.7%
1047
71.7%
38
91.8%
1085
Once or twice a month 4.5%
51
13.2%
7
4.9%
58
Less than once a month 1.6%
18
3.8%
2
1.7%
20
Only on special occasions 0.7%
8
7.5%
4
1.0%
12
Never 0.3%
3
3.8%
2
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 91.9%
159
90.5%
354
92.8%
478
91.2%
83
91.8%
1074
Once or twice a month 5.2%
9
4.9%
19
4.7%
24
6.6%
6
5.0%
58
Less than once a month 1.2%
2
2.8%
11
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
19
Only on special occasions 1.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
12
Never 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't recall 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
515
100.0%
91

1170

Bookmark and Share