Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1161 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 34 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
237
97.7%
924
97.2%
1161
Checked 4.8%
12
2.3%
22
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1012
96.7%
145
97.2%
1157
Checked 2.7%
28
3.3%
5
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
226
97.9%
326
95.9%
426
98.9%
180
97.1%
1158
Checked 3.0%
7
2.1%
7
4.1%
18
1.1%
2
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
674
99.0%
199
98.1%
264
93.3%
14
97.1%
1151
Checked 3.7%
26
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
6.7%
1
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
97.1%
437
96.9%
568
99.2%
119
97.1%
1154
Checked 6.3%
2
2.9%
13
3.1%
18
0.8%
1
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1105
94.3%
50
97.1%
1155
Checked 2.7%
31
5.7%
3
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
98.0%
385
96.7%
501
95.7%
89
97.1%
1143
Checked 2.9%
5
2.0%
8
3.3%
17
4.3%
4
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share