Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1191 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Checked 4 .3% 100% 17.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
249
99.6%
942
99.7%
1191
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
1036
100.0%
150
99.7%
1186
Checked 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
231
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
98.9%
180
99.7%
1188
Checked 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
698
99.0%
199
100.0%
269
100.0%
15
99.7%
1181
Checked 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
99.3%
582
100.0%
120
99.7%
1184
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
1132
100.0%
53
99.7%
1185
Checked 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
172
99.7%
392
99.6%
516
100.0%
93
99.7%
1173
Checked 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share