Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1160 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 35 2.9% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
240
97.3%
920
97.1%
1160
Checked 3.6%
9
2.7%
26
2.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
1008
98.0%
147
97.1%
1155
Checked 3.1%
32
2.0%
3
2.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
228
95.2%
317
98.0%
435
97.3%
177
97.1%
1157
Checked 2.1%
5
4.8%
16
2.0%
9
2.7%
5
2.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
680
98.0%
197
96.7%
260
93.3%
14
97.1%
1151
Checked 2.9%
20
2.0%
4
3.3%
9
6.7%
1
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
97.3%
438
97.3%
570
96.7%
116
97.1%
1154
Checked 6.3%
2
2.7%
12
2.7%
16
3.3%
4
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1103
98.1%
52
97.1%
1155
Checked 2.9%
33
1.9%
1
2.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
166
96.2%
378
98.3%
509
95.7%
89
97.0%
1142
Checked 4.0%
7
3.8%
15
1.7%
9
4.3%
4
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share