Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1075 90% 90% -.33
Checked 120 10% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
216
90.8%
859
90.0%
1075
Checked 13.3%
33
9.2%
87
10.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
938
88.7%
133
90.0%
1071
Checked 9.8%
102
11.3%
17
10.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
209
91.6%
305
89.0%
395
90.1%
164
90.0%
1073
Checked 10.3%
24
8.4%
28
11.0%
49
9.9%
18
10.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
625
92.5%
186
89.6%
241
86.7%
13
89.9%
1065
Checked 10.7%
75
7.5%
15
10.4%
28
13.3%
2
10.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
27
89.8%
404
90.3%
529
90.8%
109
90.0%
1069
Checked 15.6%
5
10.2%
46
9.7%
57
9.2%
11
10.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
1029
81.1%
43
90.2%
1072
Checked 9.4%
107
18.9%
10
9.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
155
87.0%
342
90.7%
470
97.8%
91
89.9%
1058
Checked 10.4%
18
13.0%
51
9.3%
48
2.2%
2
10.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share