Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1162 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 33 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
242
97.3%
920
97.2%
1162
Checked 2.8%
7
2.7%
26
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
1013
96.0%
144
97.2%
1157
Checked 2.6%
27
4.0%
6
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
223
96.7%
322
98.2%
436
97.8%
178
97.2%
1159
Checked 4.3%
10
3.3%
11
1.8%
8
2.2%
4
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
676
98.0%
197
98.5%
265
100.0%
15
97.3%
1153
Checked 3.4%
24
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
97.8%
440
97.1%
569
95.8%
115
97.2%
1155
Checked 3.1%
1
2.2%
10
2.9%
17
4.2%
5
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1103
100.0%
53
97.2%
1156
Checked 2.9%
33
0.0%
0
2.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
167
98.2%
386
96.5%
500
98.9%
92
97.3%
1145
Checked 3.5%
6
1.8%
7
3.5%
18
1.1%
1
2.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share