Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1168 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 27 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
239
98.2%
929
97.7%
1168
Checked 4.0%
10
1.8%
17
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
1016
98.7%
148
97.8%
1164
Checked 2.3%
24
1.3%
2
2.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
226
98.5%
328
97.7%
434
97.3%
177
97.7%
1165
Checked 3.0%
7
1.5%
5
2.3%
10
2.7%
5
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
683
97.5%
196
98.1%
264
100.0%
15
97.7%
1158
Checked 2.4%
17
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
96.7%
435
98.1%
575
100.0%
120
97.7%
1161
Checked 3.1%
1
3.3%
15
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1111
96.2%
51
97.7%
1162
Checked 2.2%
25
3.8%
2
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
98.5%
387
96.9%
502
100.0%
93
97.7%
1150
Checked 2.9%
5
1.5%
6
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share