Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1134 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 61 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
231
95.5%
903
94.9%
1134
Checked 7.2%
18
4.5%
43
5.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
988
94.0%
141
94.9%
1129
Checked 5.0%
52
6.0%
9
5.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
221
92.5%
308
97.3%
432
93.4%
170
94.9%
1131
Checked 5.2%
12
7.5%
25
2.7%
12
6.6%
12
5.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
665
92.0%
185
96.3%
259
100.0%
15
94.9%
1124
Checked 5.0%
35
8.0%
16
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
95.3%
429
95.7%
561
93.3%
112
94.9%
1128
Checked 18.8%
6
4.7%
21
4.3%
25
6.7%
8
5.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
1080
92.5%
49
95.0%
1129
Checked 4.9%
56
7.5%
4
5.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
166
95.7%
376
93.8%
486
95.7%
89
94.9%
1117
Checked 4.0%
7
4.3%
17
6.2%
32
4.3%
4
5.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share