Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1091 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 104 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
228
91.2%
863
91.3%
1091
Checked 8.4%
21
8.8%
83
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
945
94.0%
141
91.3%
1086
Checked 9.1%
95
6.0%
9
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
215
89.5%
298
93.5%
415
87.9%
160
91.3%
1088
Checked 7.7%
18
10.5%
35
6.5%
29
12.1%
22
8.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
646
90.0%
181
90.3%
243
80.0%
12
91.3%
1082
Checked 7.7%
54
10.0%
20
9.7%
26
20.0%
3
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
91.1%
410
92.2%
540
90.0%
108
91.2%
1084
Checked 18.8%
6
8.9%
40
7.8%
46
10.0%
12
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
1040
86.8%
46
91.3%
1086
Checked 8.5%
96
13.2%
7
8.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
153
92.4%
363
91.5%
474
89.2%
83
91.2%
1073
Checked 11.6%
20
7.6%
30
8.5%
44
10.8%
10
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share