Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPOSTL

Take a few moments to think back over Sunday worship services at the church you usually attend or serve. How often, if at all, does worship at your church include: the Apostles' Creed ('I believe in God the Father Almighty')?
  1) Every week
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Only on special occasions
  5) Never
  6) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 401 33.8% 33.8% -1.09
Once or twice a month 304 25.6% 59.3% -.26
Less than once a month 236 19.9% 79.2% .57
Only on special occasions 209 17.6% 96.8% 1.4
Never 34 2.9% 99.7% 2.23
Don't recall 4 .3% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 32.5%
81
34.1%
320
33.8%
401
Once or twice a month 24.5%
61
25.8%
242
25.5%
303
Less than once a month 18.9%
47
20.1%
189
19.9%
236
Only on special occasions 19.3%
48
17.2%
161
17.6%
209
Never 4.0%
10
2.6%
24
2.9%
34
Don't recall 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 33.2%
343
37.8%
56
33.8%
399
Once or twice a month 25.6%
265
25.0%
37
25.5%
302
Less than once a month 20.4%
211
16.9%
25
20.0%
236
Only on special occasions 17.5%
181
17.6%
26
17.5%
207
Never 2.9%
30
2.7%
4
2.9%
34
Don't recall 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
148

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 30.0%
69
23.5%
78
54.9%
242
6.1%
11
33.8%
400
Once or twice a month 27.4%
63
27.4%
91
24.5%
108
22.7%
41
25.6%
303
Less than once a month 23.5%
54
24.1%
80
11.6%
51
27.6%
50
19.8%
235
Only on special occasions 14.8%
34
21.1%
70
8.2%
36
38.1%
69
17.7%
209
Never 3.9%
9
3.0%
10
0.9%
4
5.5%
10
2.8%
33
Don't recall 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
332
100.0%
441
100.0%
181

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 32.7%
227
30.5%
61
38.8%
104
33.3%
5
33.7%
397
Once or twice a month 24.8%
172
27.0%
54
25.7%
69
20.0%
3
25.3%
298
Less than once a month 18.0%
125
25.0%
50
21.3%
57
20.0%
3
20.0%
235
Only on special occasions 19.9%
138
16.0%
32
13.1%
35
26.7%
4
17.8%
209
Never 4.0%
28
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
34
Don't recall 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 53.1%
17
34.1%
153
32.8%
190
32.8%
39
33.8%
399
Once or twice a month 15.6%
5
26.9%
121
25.9%
150
21.8%
26
25.6%
302
Less than once a month 15.6%
5
19.2%
86
19.1%
111
27.7%
33
19.9%
235
Only on special occasions 9.4%
3
16.5%
74
19.8%
115
11.8%
14
17.5%
206
Never 6.3%
2
3.1%
14
2.2%
13
4.2%
5
2.9%
34
Don't recall 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Every week 32.7%
369
56.6%
30
33.8%
399
Once or twice a month 26.1%
294
11.3%
6
25.4%
300
Less than once a month 20.5%
231
7.5%
4
19.9%
235
Only on special occasions 17.6%
198
20.8%
11
17.7%
209
Never 2.8%
32
3.8%
2
2.9%
34
Don't recall 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 24.9%
43
28.9%
113
37.7%
194
53.3%
48
34.0%
398
Once or twice a month 31.8%
55
27.6%
108
23.7%
122
14.4%
13
25.5%
298
Less than once a month 21.4%
37
21.0%
82
17.5%
90
21.1%
19
19.5%
228
Only on special occasions 16.8%
29
18.9%
74
18.6%
96
8.9%
8
17.7%
207
Never 4.0%
7
3.6%
14
2.1%
11
2.2%
2
2.9%
34
Don't recall 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
515
100.0%
90

1169

Bookmark and Share