Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 25 2.1% 2.1% -2.36
Conservative 243 20.6% 22.7% -1.28
Moderate 504 42.7% 65.4% -.2
Liberal 312 26.4% 91.8% .89
Very liberal 97 8.2% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.4%
1
2.6%
24
2.1%
25
Conservative 9.4%
23
23.5%
220
20.6%
243
Moderate 39.3%
96
43.5%
408
42.7%
504
Liberal 39.8%
97
22.9%
215
26.4%
312
Very liberal 11.1%
27
7.5%
70
8.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
937

1181


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 2.3%
24
0.7%
1
2.1%
25
Conservative 21.7%
224
12.4%
18
20.6%
242
Moderate 42.6%
439
43.4%
63
42.7%
502
Liberal 25.3%
261
33.8%
49
26.4%
310
Very liberal 8.1%
83
9.7%
14
8.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
145

1176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
6
3.3%
11
0.9%
4
2.2%
4
2.1%
25
Conservative 22.0%
50
20.2%
67
17.7%
78
25.6%
46
20.5%
241
Moderate 37.4%
85
40.2%
133
49.3%
217
37.8%
68
42.7%
503
Liberal 26.9%
61
28.7%
95
26.6%
117
21.7%
39
26.5%
312
Very liberal 11.0%
25
7.6%
25
5.5%
24
12.8%
23
8.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
331
100.0%
440
100.0%
180

1178


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
7.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Conservative 6.5%
45
26.5%
53
52.4%
141
15.4%
2
20.6%
241
Moderate 42.2%
291
55.0%
110
35.3%
95
30.8%
4
42.7%
500
Liberal 38.6%
266
14.0%
28
3.7%
10
38.5%
5
26.4%
309
Very liberal 12.3%
85
3.5%
7
0.7%
2
15.4%
2
8.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
13

1171


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.2%
1
2.7%
12
1.5%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
24
Conservative 16.1%
5
25.7%
114
18.1%
105
16.1%
19
20.7%
243
Moderate 29.0%
9
45.3%
201
43.2%
251
32.2%
38
42.5%
499
Liberal 38.7%
12
20.5%
91
28.7%
167
34.7%
41
26.5%
311
Very liberal 12.9%
4
5.9%
26
8.4%
49
15.3%
18
8.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
444
100.0%
581
100.0%
118

1174


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.2%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Conservative 20.5%
230
23.5%
12
20.6%
242
Moderate 42.3%
476
49.0%
25
42.6%
501
Liberal 26.4%
297
25.5%
13
26.4%
310
Very liberal 8.5%
96
2.0%
1
8.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
51

1175


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 1.2%
2
3.6%
14
1.2%
6
1.1%
1
2.0%
23
Conservative 25.7%
44
23.9%
93
17.1%
87
17.2%
16
20.6%
240
Moderate 39.2%
67
42.9%
167
42.9%
219
49.5%
46
42.9%
499
Liberal 28.1%
48
23.4%
91
28.2%
144
25.8%
24
26.4%
307
Very liberal 5.8%
10
6.2%
24
10.6%
54
6.5%
6
8.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
389
100.0%
510
100.0%
93

1163

Bookmark and Share