Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 226 20% 20% -1.59
Yes 754 66.6% 86.6% .1
Not sure 144 12.7% 99.3% 1.78
Other 8 .7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.4%
60
18.5%
166
20.0%
226
Yes 58.5%
138
68.8%
616
66.6%
754
Not sure 15.7%
37
11.9%
107
12.7%
144
Other 0.4%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
896

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 19.6%
193
23.6%
33
20.1%
226
Yes 67.8%
669
57.9%
81
66.5%
750
Not sure 12.0%
118
17.9%
25
12.7%
143
Other 0.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
140

1127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 24.9%
56
21.0%
67
16.5%
69
20.4%
34
20.0%
226
Yes 64.0%
144
65.2%
208
69.7%
292
64.7%
108
66.5%
752
Not sure 11.1%
25
12.5%
40
13.1%
55
14.4%
24
12.7%
144
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
319
100.0%
419
100.0%
167

1130


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 24.6%
165
15.3%
29
9.3%
23
40.0%
6
19.8%
223
Yes 57.2%
384
74.7%
142
86.3%
214
60.0%
9
66.6%
749
Not sure 17.4%
117
10.0%
19
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
12.8%
144
Other 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
190
100.0%
248
100.0%
15

1124


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 22.6%
7
18.0%
76
19.0%
106
31.6%
36
20.0%
225
Yes 64.5%
20
69.4%
293
66.8%
373
55.3%
63
66.6%
749
Not sure 12.9%
4
11.8%
50
13.4%
75
12.3%
14
12.7%
143
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
422
100.0%
558
100.0%
114

1125


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 20.2%
217
17.3%
9
20.1%
226
Yes 66.3%
712
71.2%
37
66.5%
749
Not sure 12.8%
137
11.5%
6
12.7%
143
Other 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
52

1126


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.5%
29
15.1%
55
23.4%
116
25.3%
22
19.9%
222
Yes 63.9%
106
74.2%
271
62.9%
312
62.1%
54
66.7%
743
Not sure 18.1%
30
9.9%
36
12.9%
64
12.6%
11
12.7%
141
Other 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
365
100.0%
496
100.0%
87

1114

Bookmark and Share