Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 441 38.7% 38.7% -1.09
Yes 445 39% 77.7% .21
Not sure 250 21.9% 99.6% 1.51
Other 4 .4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.8%
121
35.5%
320
38.7%
441
Yes 22.3%
53
43.5%
392
39.0%
445
Not sure 26.9%
64
20.6%
186
21.9%
250
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
902

1140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 37.4%
372
47.5%
67
38.7%
439
Yes 40.4%
402
28.4%
40
38.9%
442
Not sure 21.7%
216
24.1%
34
22.0%
250
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
141

1135


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 43.2%
98
39.8%
128
37.4%
158
34.3%
57
38.8%
441
Yes 37.4%
85
40.7%
131
37.1%
157
42.2%
70
38.9%
443
Not sure 19.4%
44
18.9%
61
25.1%
106
23.5%
39
22.0%
250
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
322
100.0%
423
100.0%
166

1138


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
338
29.8%
57
14.4%
36
40.0%
6
38.6%
437
Yes 26.0%
176
43.5%
83
71.6%
179
33.3%
5
39.1%
443
Not sure 23.5%
159
26.7%
51
13.6%
34
26.7%
4
21.9%
248
Other 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
191
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

1132


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 35.5%
11
34.3%
146
40.3%
225
48.7%
57
38.7%
439
Yes 45.2%
14
41.8%
178
38.1%
213
31.6%
37
39.0%
442
Not sure 19.4%
6
23.7%
101
21.3%
119
18.8%
22
21.9%
248
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
426
100.0%
559
100.0%
117

1133


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 39.5%
427
26.9%
14
38.9%
441
Yes 38.3%
414
53.8%
28
39.0%
442
Not sure 21.9%
237
19.2%
10
21.8%
247
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
52

1134


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 38.2%
63
33.6%
123
42.7%
215
41.4%
36
38.9%
437
Yes 33.9%
56
46.4%
170
35.9%
181
33.3%
29
38.9%
436
Not sure 27.3%
45
19.7%
72
21.0%
106
25.3%
22
21.8%
245
Other 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
366
100.0%
504
100.0%
87

1122

Bookmark and Share