Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 604 50.6% 50.6% -.87
Very important 446 37.4% 88% .53
Somewhat important 133 11.1% 99.2% 1.93
Not at all important 10 .8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 50.6%
126
50.6%
478
50.6%
604
Very important 35.7%
89
37.8%
357
37.4%
446
Somewhat important 13.3%
33
10.6%
100
11.1%
133
Not at all important 0.4%
1
1.0%
9
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
944

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 51.1%
530
48.0%
72
50.7%
602
Very important 37.2%
386
38.0%
57
37.3%
443
Somewhat important 11.1%
115
12.0%
18
11.2%
133
Not at all important 0.7%
7
2.0%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
150

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 54.3%
126
51.2%
170
49.8%
221
46.7%
85
50.6%
602
Very important 34.1%
79
38.0%
126
38.3%
170
38.5%
70
37.4%
445
Somewhat important 10.3%
24
10.2%
34
11.3%
50
13.7%
25
11.2%
133
Not at all important 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1190


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
295
55.0%
110
68.8%
185
60.0%
9
50.6%
599
Very important 41.6%
291
34.5%
69
29.0%
78
26.7%
4
37.4%
442
Somewhat important 15.0%
105
9.5%
19
2.2%
6
13.3%
2
11.2%
132
Not at all important 1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1183


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.6%
13
59.1%
266
46.4%
271
42.5%
51
50.7%
601
Very important 40.6%
13
33.6%
151
39.2%
229
41.7%
50
37.4%
443
Somewhat important 12.5%
4
7.1%
32
13.5%
79
14.2%
17
11.1%
132
Not at all important 6.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1186


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
568
66.0%
35
50.8%
603
Very important 37.7%
428
28.3%
15
37.3%
443
Somewhat important 11.4%
129
5.7%
3
11.1%
132
Not at all important 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 49.1%
85
52.2%
205
51.8%
268
41.3%
38
50.7%
596
Very important 39.9%
69
39.9%
157
33.3%
172
43.5%
40
37.3%
438
Somewhat important 10.4%
18
7.4%
29
13.7%
71
14.1%
13
11.1%
131
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.1%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1175

Bookmark and Share