Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 716 60% 60% -.74
Very important 371 31.1% 91.1% .76
Somewhat important 101 8.5% 99.6% 2.26
Not at all important 5 .4% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 66.7%
166
58.3%
550
60.0%
716
Very important 28.5%
71
31.8%
300
31.1%
371
Somewhat important 4.8%
12
9.4%
89
8.5%
101
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
944

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 59.4%
617
64.0%
96
60.0%
713
Very important 31.8%
330
26.0%
39
31.1%
369
Somewhat important 8.4%
87
9.3%
14
8.5%
101
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
150

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 62.1%
144
62.0%
206
57.4%
255
59.9%
109
60.0%
714
Very important 29.7%
69
28.3%
94
33.8%
150
31.9%
58
31.2%
371
Somewhat important 7.8%
18
9.0%
30
8.3%
37
8.2%
15
8.4%
100
Not at all important 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1190


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 51.9%
363
65.0%
130
76.6%
206
60.0%
9
59.8%
708
Very important 36.2%
253
28.0%
56
20.8%
56
33.3%
5
31.3%
370
Somewhat important 11.3%
79
6.5%
13
2.6%
7
6.7%
1
8.5%
100
Not at all important 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1183


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 65.6%
21
66.2%
298
56.0%
327
54.2%
65
59.9%
711
Very important 25.0%
8
28.4%
128
32.5%
190
35.8%
43
31.1%
369
Somewhat important 6.3%
2
5.3%
24
11.0%
64
9.2%
11
8.5%
101
Not at all important 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1186


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 59.4%
674
75.5%
40
60.1%
714
Very important 31.4%
356
22.6%
12
31.0%
368
Somewhat important 8.8%
100
1.9%
1
8.5%
101
Not at all important 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 63.0%
109
63.9%
251
58.6%
303
45.7%
42
60.0%
705
Very important 33.5%
58
30.0%
118
28.6%
148
43.5%
40
31.0%
364
Somewhat important 3.5%
6
6.1%
24
11.8%
61
10.9%
10
8.6%
101
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1175

Bookmark and Share