Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 368 30.8% 30.8% -1.26
Very important 611 51.2% 82.1% .18
Somewhat important 209 17.5% 99.6% 1.61
Not at all important 5 .4% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 37.3%
93
29.1%
275
30.8%
368
Very important 49.8%
124
51.6%
487
51.2%
611
Somewhat important 12.9%
32
18.8%
177
17.5%
209
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
944

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.7%
308
39.3%
59
30.9%
367
Very important 51.6%
536
48.0%
72
51.2%
608
Somewhat important 18.3%
190
12.0%
18
17.5%
208
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
150

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.9%
81
34.6%
115
28.2%
125
25.8%
47
30.9%
368
Very important 48.7%
113
49.7%
165
50.7%
225
58.2%
106
51.2%
609
Somewhat important 16.4%
38
15.4%
51
20.5%
91
15.4%
28
17.5%
208
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1190


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
251
28.5%
57
19.0%
51
40.0%
6
30.9%
365
Very important 50.6%
354
54.5%
109
49.4%
133
60.0%
9
51.1%
605
Somewhat important 13.3%
93
16.5%
33
30.5%
82
0.0%
0
17.6%
208
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1183


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.1%
9
33.3%
150
29.6%
173
29.2%
35
30.9%
367
Very important 59.4%
19
48.7%
219
51.7%
302
55.8%
67
51.2%
607
Somewhat important 9.4%
3
17.8%
80
18.3%
107
14.2%
17
17.5%
207
Not at all important 3.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1186


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 29.7%
337
54.7%
29
30.8%
366
Very important 51.9%
589
35.8%
19
51.2%
608
Somewhat important 18.0%
204
9.4%
5
17.6%
209
Not at all important 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 24.9%
43
29.0%
114
35.2%
182
27.2%
25
31.0%
364
Very important 58.4%
101
52.7%
207
46.4%
240
55.4%
51
51.0%
599
Somewhat important 16.8%
29
18.1%
71
17.6%
91
17.4%
16
17.6%
207
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1175

Bookmark and Share