Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 491 41.2% 41.2% -1.11
Very important 647 54.3% 95.5% .65
Somewhat important 53 4.5% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 44.6%
111
40.3%
380
41.2%
491
Very important 52.6%
131
54.8%
516
54.3%
647
Somewhat important 2.8%
7
4.9%
46
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
942

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
417
48.3%
72
41.2%
489
Very important 55.4%
574
47.7%
71
54.4%
645
Somewhat important 4.4%
46
4.0%
6
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
149

1186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.7%
101
46.1%
153
39.3%
174
34.6%
63
41.3%
491
Very important 51.9%
120
50.0%
166
56.2%
249
59.9%
109
54.2%
644
Somewhat important 4.3%
10
3.9%
13
4.5%
20
5.5%
10
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1188


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 41.3%
288
46.5%
93
37.2%
100
46.7%
7
41.3%
488
Very important 54.2%
378
51.0%
102
56.9%
153
46.7%
7
54.2%
640
Somewhat important 4.4%
31
2.5%
5
5.9%
16
6.7%
1
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1181


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 43.8%
14
43.3%
195
40.4%
235
36.7%
44
41.2%
488
Very important 53.1%
17
54.4%
245
54.0%
314
55.8%
67
54.3%
643
Somewhat important 3.1%
1
2.2%
10
5.7%
33
7.5%
9
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
582
100.0%
120

1184


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 40.6%
460
54.7%
29
41.2%
489
Very important 54.8%
621
43.4%
23
54.3%
644
Somewhat important 4.6%
52
1.9%
1
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
53

1186


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 31.8%
55
41.5%
163
44.2%
228
40.7%
37
41.2%
483
Very important 66.5%
115
53.9%
212
50.6%
261
54.9%
50
54.4%
638
Somewhat important 1.7%
3
4.6%
18
5.2%
27
4.4%
4
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
516
100.0%
91

1173

Bookmark and Share