Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDOXLGY

Take a few moments to think back over Sunday worship services at the church you usually attend or serve. How often, if at all, does worship at your church include: the Doxology ('Praise God from whom all blessings flow')?
  1) Every week
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Only on special occasions
  5) Never
  6) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 1018 85.7% 85.7% -.36
Once or twice a month 54 4.5% 90.2% .75
Less than once a month 52 4.4% 94.6% 1.86
Only on special occasions 32 2.7% 97.3% 2.97
Never 29 2.4% 99.7% 4.08
Don't recall 3 .3% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 86.3%
215
85.5%
802
85.7%
1017
Once or twice a month 4.0%
10
4.7%
44
4.5%
54
Less than once a month 3.6%
9
4.6%
43
4.4%
52
Only on special occasions 3.6%
9
2.5%
23
2.7%
32
Never 2.0%
5
2.6%
24
2.4%
29
Don't recall 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 85.8%
887
84.5%
125
85.6%
1012
Once or twice a month 4.4%
45
6.1%
9
4.6%
54
Less than once a month 4.6%
48
2.7%
4
4.4%
52
Only on special occasions 2.6%
27
3.4%
5
2.7%
32
Never 2.3%
24
3.4%
5
2.5%
29
Don't recall 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
148

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 86.5%
199
87.7%
291
88.9%
392
74.0%
134
85.8%
1016
Once or twice a month 4.8%
11
2.7%
9
4.8%
21
6.6%
12
4.5%
53
Less than once a month 3.5%
8
5.7%
19
2.3%
10
8.3%
15
4.4%
52
Only on special occasions 2.6%
6
2.4%
8
1.8%
8
5.5%
10
2.7%
32
Never 2.2%
5
1.5%
5
1.8%
8
5.5%
10
2.4%
28
Don't recall 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
332
100.0%
441
100.0%
181

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 85.9%
596
85.0%
170
86.2%
231
73.3%
11
85.6%
1008
Once or twice a month 4.2%
29
5.5%
11
5.2%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
54
Less than once a month 4.2%
29
5.0%
10
4.5%
12
6.7%
1
4.4%
52
Only on special occasions 2.6%
18
3.5%
7
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
Never 2.7%
19
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
20.0%
3
2.4%
28
Don't recall 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 75.0%
24
87.3%
392
85.5%
496
84.0%
100
85.8%
1012
Once or twice a month 6.3%
2
3.1%
14
5.3%
31
5.0%
6
4.5%
53
Less than once a month 9.4%
3
4.2%
19
3.8%
22
6.7%
8
4.4%
52
Only on special occasions 0.0%
0
2.2%
10
3.3%
19
1.7%
2
2.6%
31
Never 9.4%
3
3.1%
14
1.7%
10
1.7%
2
2.5%
29
Don't recall 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Every week 85.9%
969
79.2%
42
85.6%
1011
Once or twice a month 4.7%
53
1.9%
1
4.6%
54
Less than once a month 4.3%
48
7.5%
4
4.4%
52
Only on special occasions 2.6%
29
5.7%
3
2.7%
32
Never 2.3%
26
5.7%
3
2.5%
29
Don't recall 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 85.5%
148
82.6%
323
87.4%
450
90.0%
81
85.7%
1002
Once or twice a month 4.0%
7
5.9%
23
3.9%
20
3.3%
3
4.5%
53
Less than once a month 4.6%
8
5.4%
21
3.5%
18
4.4%
4
4.4%
51
Only on special occasions 2.3%
4
2.8%
11
2.7%
14
2.2%
2
2.7%
31
Never 3.5%
6
2.8%
11
2.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
Don't recall 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
515
100.0%
90

1169

Bookmark and Share