Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 477 40.2% 40.2% -1.04
Very important 549 46.3% 86.4% .35
Somewhat important 143 12% 98.5% 1.74
Not at all important 18 1.5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 43.3%
107
39.4%
370
40.2%
477
Very important 42.9%
106
47.1%
443
46.3%
549
Somewhat important 13.0%
32
11.8%
111
12.0%
143
Not at all important 0.8%
2
1.7%
16
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
940

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 40.9%
423
35.6%
53
40.2%
476
Very important 46.0%
476
47.7%
71
46.2%
547
Somewhat important 11.6%
120
14.8%
22
12.0%
142
Not at all important 1.5%
15
2.0%
3
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
149

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.3%
100
45.3%
149
37.5%
166
33.1%
60
40.1%
475
Very important 44.6%
103
44.4%
146
48.5%
215
46.4%
84
46.3%
548
Somewhat important 10.0%
23
9.4%
31
12.9%
57
17.7%
32
12.1%
143
Not at all important 2.2%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
5
2.8%
5
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
329
100.0%
443
100.0%
181

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.3%
252
37.5%
75
51.9%
139
40.0%
6
40.1%
472
Very important 47.3%
328
49.0%
98
42.5%
114
33.3%
5
46.3%
545
Somewhat important 15.1%
105
11.0%
22
4.9%
13
20.0%
3
12.1%
143
Not at all important 1.3%
9
2.5%
5
0.7%
2
6.7%
1
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.1%
9
43.3%
194
39.6%
230
34.5%
41
40.2%
474
Very important 34.4%
11
47.3%
212
45.8%
266
47.1%
56
46.2%
545
Somewhat important 25.0%
8
9.2%
41
13.3%
77
14.3%
17
12.1%
143
Not at all important 12.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.4%
8
4.2%
5
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
581
100.0%
119

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 39.7%
448
50.9%
27
40.2%
475
Very important 46.8%
528
34.0%
18
46.2%
546
Somewhat important 12.0%
136
13.2%
7
12.1%
143
Not at all important 1.5%
17
1.9%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 39.5%
68
43.4%
170
38.8%
199
35.9%
33
40.2%
470
Very important 44.8%
77
46.2%
181
45.8%
235
51.1%
47
46.2%
540
Somewhat important 15.1%
26
9.4%
37
13.3%
68
10.9%
10
12.1%
141
Not at all important 0.6%
1
1.0%
4
2.1%
11
2.2%
2
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
513
100.0%
92

1169

Bookmark and Share