Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 323 27.2% 27.2% -1.29
Very important 508 42.8% 69.9% -.08
Somewhat important 312 26.3% 96.2% 1.13
Not at all important 45 3.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 25.6%
63
27.6%
260
27.2%
323
Very important 40.2%
99
43.4%
409
42.8%
508
Somewhat important 30.1%
74
25.3%
238
26.3%
312
Not at all important 4.1%
10
3.7%
35
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
942

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
288
23.0%
34
27.2%
322
Very important 42.9%
444
40.5%
60
42.6%
504
Somewhat important 25.3%
262
33.8%
50
26.4%
312
Not at all important 4.0%
41
2.7%
4
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
148

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
63
33.3%
110
23.8%
105
24.9%
45
27.3%
323
Very important 41.8%
97
42.1%
139
43.7%
193
42.5%
77
42.7%
506
Somewhat important 26.7%
62
22.4%
74
28.5%
126
27.1%
49
26.2%
311
Not at all important 4.3%
10
2.1%
7
4.1%
18
5.5%
10
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
330
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
139
29.6%
59
44.8%
120
26.7%
4
27.3%
322
Very important 40.7%
283
46.2%
92
45.1%
121
40.0%
6
42.6%
502
Somewhat important 34.6%
241
19.1%
38
9.7%
26
26.7%
4
26.2%
309
Not at all important 4.7%
33
5.0%
10
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
8
34.5%
155
23.1%
134
19.2%
23
27.1%
320
Very important 37.5%
12
44.1%
198
41.3%
240
45.8%
55
42.7%
505
Somewhat important 31.3%
10
19.4%
87
31.2%
181
28.3%
34
26.4%
312
Not at all important 6.3%
2
2.0%
9
4.5%
26
6.7%
8
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1182


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 26.0%
294
49.1%
26
27.0%
320
Very important 43.2%
488
34.0%
18
42.8%
506
Somewhat important 26.9%
304
15.1%
8
26.4%
312
Not at all important 3.9%
44
1.9%
1
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
53

1183


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 19.2%
33
28.8%
113
27.0%
139
34.8%
32
27.1%
317
Very important 47.7%
82
42.3%
166
41.2%
212
44.6%
41
42.8%
501
Somewhat important 29.1%
50
25.3%
99
27.4%
141
18.5%
17
26.2%
307
Not at all important 4.1%
7
3.6%
14
4.3%
22
2.2%
2
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
514
100.0%
92

1170

Bookmark and Share