Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 824 69.1% 69.1% -.65
Very important 354 29.7% 98.7% 1.37
Somewhat important 15 1.3% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 75.5%
188
67.4%
636
69.1%
824
Very important 23.3%
58
31.4%
296
29.7%
354
Somewhat important 1.2%
3
1.3%
12
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
944

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 69.1%
717
69.3%
104
69.1%
821
Very important 29.8%
309
28.7%
43
29.6%
352
Somewhat important 1.2%
12
2.0%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
150

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 72.0%
167
69.9%
232
68.7%
305
64.3%
117
69.0%
821
Very important 27.2%
63
28.6%
95
30.2%
134
34.1%
62
29.7%
354
Somewhat important 0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1190


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 67.0%
468
71.5%
143
71.7%
193
80.0%
12
69.0%
816
Very important 31.2%
218
27.5%
55
28.3%
76
20.0%
3
29.8%
352
Somewhat important 1.9%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1183


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 59.4%
19
71.8%
323
67.5%
394
69.2%
83
69.1%
819
Very important 40.6%
13
26.7%
120
31.2%
182
30.8%
37
29.7%
352
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1186


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 68.8%
781
77.4%
41
69.2%
822
Very important 30.0%
340
20.8%
11
29.5%
351
Somewhat important 1.2%
14
1.9%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 61.8%
107
71.8%
282
69.4%
359
68.5%
63
69.0%
811
Very important 36.4%
63
27.2%
107
29.2%
151
30.4%
28
29.7%
349
Somewhat important 1.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1175

Bookmark and Share