Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 2% 2% -3.22
Agree 103 8.7% 10.7% -2.17
Not sure 49 4.1% 14.8% -1.12
Disagree 604 50.8% 65.7% -.07
Strongly disagree 408 34.3% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
2.3%
22
2.0%
24
Agree 6.9%
17
9.1%
86
8.7%
103
Not sure 6.1%
15
3.6%
34
4.1%
49
Disagree 57.3%
141
49.2%
463
50.8%
604
Strongly disagree 28.9%
71
35.8%
337
34.3%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
942

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
22
1.3%
2
2.0%
24
Agree 8.4%
87
8.7%
13
8.5%
100
Not sure 3.8%
39
6.7%
10
4.1%
49
Disagree 50.0%
516
58.0%
87
51.0%
603
Strongly disagree 35.7%
369
25.3%
38
34.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
150

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
10
1.5%
5
0.7%
3
3.3%
6
2.0%
24
Agree 7.3%
17
10.9%
36
8.1%
36
7.8%
14
8.7%
103
Not sure 3.4%
8
4.8%
16
2.7%
12
7.2%
13
4.1%
49
Disagree 50.0%
116
52.4%
173
48.5%
215
54.4%
98
50.8%
602
Strongly disagree 34.9%
81
30.3%
100
40.0%
177
27.2%
49
34.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
330
100.0%
443
100.0%
180

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
14
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
Agree 10.8%
75
7.5%
15
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
8.7%
102
Not sure 4.6%
32
2.0%
4
3.7%
10
13.3%
2
4.1%
48
Disagree 52.4%
364
51.5%
103
47.4%
127
46.7%
7
51.0%
601
Strongly disagree 30.2%
210
36.5%
73
42.5%
114
40.0%
6
34.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
2.6%
15
1.7%
2
2.0%
24
Agree 12.9%
4
8.9%
40
8.2%
48
8.4%
10
8.6%
102
Not sure 16.1%
5
2.7%
12
4.1%
24
6.7%
8
4.1%
49
Disagree 48.4%
15
51.0%
229
50.3%
293
52.9%
63
50.8%
600
Strongly disagree 22.6%
7
35.9%
161
34.7%
202
30.3%
36
34.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
449
100.0%
582
100.0%
119

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
19
9.4%
5
2.0%
24
Agree 7.7%
87
28.3%
15
8.6%
102
Not sure 4.3%
48
1.9%
1
4.1%
49
Disagree 51.4%
580
39.6%
21
50.8%
601
Strongly disagree 35.0%
395
20.8%
11
34.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
1.3%
5
2.7%
14
3.3%
3
2.1%
24
Agree 9.3%
16
5.1%
20
9.7%
50
16.7%
15
8.6%
101
Not sure 4.7%
8
3.6%
14
4.5%
23
1.1%
1
3.9%
46
Disagree 53.5%
92
53.6%
210
49.0%
253
44.4%
40
50.9%
595
Strongly disagree 31.4%
54
36.5%
143
34.1%
176
34.4%
31
34.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
516
100.0%
90

1170

Bookmark and Share