Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.2% 1.2% -3.28
Agree 102 8.6% 9.8% -2.23
Not sure 85 7.2% 16.9% -1.18
Disagree 511 43% 59.9% -.13
Strongly disagree 476 40.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.4%
13
1.2%
14
Agree 15.0%
37
6.9%
65
8.6%
102
Not sure 12.1%
30
5.8%
55
7.2%
85
Disagree 49.0%
121
41.4%
390
43.0%
511
Strongly disagree 23.5%
58
44.4%
418
40.1%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
941

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
Agree 8.2%
85
10.0%
15
8.5%
100
Not sure 6.5%
67
11.3%
17
7.1%
84
Disagree 41.7%
431
52.7%
79
43.1%
510
Strongly disagree 42.3%
437
25.3%
38
40.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
150

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
14
Agree 9.9%
23
9.1%
30
6.3%
28
11.7%
21
8.6%
102
Not sure 7.3%
17
8.2%
27
6.3%
28
7.2%
13
7.2%
85
Disagree 39.2%
91
45.0%
149
46.6%
206
36.1%
65
43.1%
511
Strongly disagree 38.8%
90
37.8%
125
40.3%
178
44.4%
80
39.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
331
100.0%
442
100.0%
180

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
9
2.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Agree 12.4%
86
4.0%
8
1.5%
4
20.0%
3
8.6%
101
Not sure 9.8%
68
3.0%
6
3.4%
9
13.3%
2
7.2%
85
Disagree 51.4%
357
39.0%
78
26.1%
70
26.7%
4
43.2%
509
Strongly disagree 25.2%
175
52.0%
104
68.7%
184
40.0%
6
39.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.2%
7
1.7%
2
1.2%
14
Agree 3.3%
1
5.6%
25
10.6%
62
11.7%
14
8.6%
102
Not sure 16.7%
5
7.4%
33
7.0%
41
5.0%
6
7.2%
85
Disagree 50.0%
15
41.7%
187
43.7%
255
42.5%
51
43.0%
508
Strongly disagree 30.0%
9
44.2%
198
37.4%
218
39.2%
47
40.0%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
448
100.0%
583
100.0%
120

1181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
12
3.8%
2
1.2%
14
Agree 8.1%
92
18.9%
10
8.6%
102
Not sure 6.7%
76
15.1%
8
7.1%
84
Disagree 43.6%
492
34.0%
18
43.1%
510
Strongly disagree 40.5%
457
28.3%
15
39.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.1%
13
Agree 10.4%
18
7.7%
30
8.5%
44
8.7%
8
8.5%
100
Not sure 8.1%
14
7.4%
29
7.8%
40
1.1%
1
7.2%
84
Disagree 39.3%
68
38.5%
150
44.9%
231
56.5%
52
42.8%
501
Strongly disagree 41.0%
71
45.4%
177
37.7%
194
32.6%
30
40.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
515
100.0%
92

1170

Bookmark and Share