Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 838 70.4% 70.4% -.56
Agree 258 21.7% 92.1% .83
Not sure 71 6% 98.1% 2.21
Disagree 14 1.2% 99.2% 3.6
Strongly disagree 9 .8% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.1%
164
71.5%
674
70.4%
838
Agree 29.4%
73
19.6%
185
21.7%
258
Not sure 3.6%
9
6.6%
62
6.0%
71
Disagree 0.8%
2
1.3%
12
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
942

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.6%
742
62.2%
92
70.4%
834
Agree 20.0%
207
33.8%
50
21.7%
257
Not sure 6.3%
65
4.1%
6
6.0%
71
Disagree 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
148

1185


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.3%
170
68.4%
227
70.7%
312
69.2%
126
70.3%
835
Agree 17.7%
41
23.2%
77
22.9%
101
21.4%
39
21.7%
258
Not sure 5.6%
13
5.7%
19
5.7%
25
7.7%
14
6.0%
71
Disagree 2.6%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
441
100.0%
182

1187


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.0%
432
76.4%
152
87.7%
236
80.0%
12
70.5%
832
Agree 27.3%
190
17.6%
35
11.2%
30
6.7%
1
21.7%
256
Not sure 8.5%
59
5.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
70
Disagree 1.4%
10
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
1.1%
13
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
199
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.4%
19
73.4%
329
69.0%
402
68.3%
82
70.3%
832
Agree 37.5%
12
21.0%
94
22.0%
128
19.2%
23
21.7%
257
Not sure 3.1%
1
4.7%
21
6.9%
40
7.5%
9
6.0%
71
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
8
3.3%
4
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
1.7%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
583
100.0%
120

1183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.2%
794
71.7%
38
70.3%
832
Agree 21.7%
245
24.5%
13
21.8%
258
Not sure 6.1%
69
3.8%
2
6.0%
71
Disagree 1.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
53

1184


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.6%
129
79.6%
313
65.3%
337
52.2%
47
70.5%
826
Agree 18.5%
32
17.6%
69
24.0%
124
31.1%
28
21.6%
253
Not sure 6.4%
11
1.8%
7
8.3%
43
10.0%
9
6.0%
70
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
6
4.4%
4
1.2%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
516
100.0%
90

1172

Bookmark and Share