Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 439 37% 37% -1.01
Agree 318 26.8% 63.8% -.23
Not sure 126 10.6% 74.4% .54
Disagree 242 20.4% 94.8% 1.31
Strongly disagree 62 5.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
55
40.9%
384
37.0%
439
Agree 25.0%
62
27.3%
256
26.8%
318
Not sure 17.3%
43
8.8%
83
10.6%
126
Disagree 30.2%
75
17.8%
167
20.4%
242
Strongly disagree 5.2%
13
5.2%
49
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
939

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
401
24.3%
36
37.0%
437
Agree 26.7%
276
27.7%
41
26.8%
317
Not sure 10.6%
110
10.1%
15
10.6%
125
Disagree 18.8%
194
31.8%
47
20.4%
241
Strongly disagree 5.1%
53
6.1%
9
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
148

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
81
37.3%
124
36.6%
161
39.4%
71
36.9%
437
Agree 23.7%
55
27.4%
91
30.2%
133
21.7%
39
26.9%
318
Not sure 10.8%
25
11.1%
37
10.5%
46
10.0%
18
10.6%
126
Disagree 21.6%
50
19.0%
63
19.3%
85
23.9%
43
20.4%
241
Strongly disagree 9.1%
21
5.1%
17
3.4%
15
5.0%
9
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
440
100.0%
180

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
137
53.8%
107
69.5%
187
40.0%
6
37.1%
437
Agree 30.1%
209
21.6%
43
22.3%
60
6.7%
1
26.6%
313
Not sure 14.6%
101
6.5%
13
4.1%
11
6.7%
1
10.7%
126
Disagree 29.0%
201
13.1%
26
3.3%
9
26.7%
4
20.4%
240
Strongly disagree 6.6%
46
5.0%
10
0.7%
2
20.0%
3
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
199
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
12
43.9%
197
32.3%
187
32.5%
39
36.9%
435
Agree 18.8%
6
26.5%
119
27.8%
161
25.0%
30
26.8%
316
Not sure 12.5%
4
8.5%
38
11.9%
69
11.7%
14
10.6%
125
Disagree 21.9%
7
17.6%
79
22.5%
130
21.7%
26
20.5%
242
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
3.6%
16
5.5%
32
9.2%
11
5.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
579
100.0%
120

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
408
56.6%
30
37.1%
438
Agree 27.1%
306
20.8%
11
26.8%
317
Not sure 10.6%
120
7.5%
4
10.5%
124
Disagree 20.9%
236
9.4%
5
20.4%
241
Strongly disagree 5.1%
58
5.7%
3
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
66
40.8%
160
33.6%
173
38.2%
34
37.0%
433
Agree 22.5%
39
23.0%
90
28.9%
149
34.8%
31
26.4%
309
Not sure 13.9%
24
10.5%
41
10.3%
53
9.0%
8
10.8%
126
Disagree 18.5%
32
21.9%
86
21.4%
110
13.5%
12
20.5%
240
Strongly disagree 6.9%
12
3.8%
15
5.8%
30
4.5%
4
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
515
100.0%
89

1169

Bookmark and Share