Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 186 15.7% 15.7% -1.65
Agree 177 14.9% 30.6% -.9
Not sure 261 22% 52.7% -.15
Disagree 341 28.8% 81.4% .6
Strongly disagree 220 18.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
20
17.7%
166
15.7%
186
Agree 8.9%
22
16.5%
155
14.9%
177
Not sure 23.6%
58
21.6%
203
22.0%
261
Disagree 37.4%
92
26.5%
249
28.8%
341
Strongly disagree 22.0%
54
17.7%
166
18.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
939

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
172
8.8%
13
15.7%
185
Agree 15.6%
161
10.9%
16
15.0%
177
Not sure 21.8%
225
23.8%
35
22.0%
260
Disagree 27.3%
282
39.5%
58
28.8%
340
Strongly disagree 18.7%
193
17.0%
25
18.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
147

1180


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
39
16.7%
55
12.2%
54
21.0%
38
15.7%
186
Agree 14.4%
33
13.6%
45
16.3%
72
14.4%
26
14.9%
176
Not sure 18.8%
43
21.8%
72
25.3%
112
17.7%
32
21.9%
259
Disagree 26.2%
60
29.1%
96
29.2%
129
30.9%
56
28.8%
341
Strongly disagree 23.6%
54
18.8%
62
17.0%
75
16.0%
29
18.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
330
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1182


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
40
15.8%
31
41.9%
112
13.3%
2
15.7%
185
Agree 9.6%
67
21.4%
42
23.6%
63
20.0%
3
14.9%
175
Not sure 21.7%
151
26.5%
52
20.2%
54
6.7%
1
22.0%
258
Disagree 36.7%
256
26.5%
52
10.1%
27
20.0%
3
28.8%
338
Strongly disagree 26.3%
183
9.7%
19
4.1%
11
40.0%
6
18.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
196
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1175


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
6
20.0%
89
13.3%
77
10.0%
12
15.6%
184
Agree 15.6%
5
17.5%
78
13.8%
80
10.0%
12
14.9%
175
Not sure 18.8%
6
23.4%
104
21.5%
125
20.8%
25
22.1%
260
Disagree 28.1%
9
24.0%
107
31.8%
185
32.5%
39
28.9%
340
Strongly disagree 18.8%
6
15.1%
67
19.6%
114
26.7%
32
18.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
168
34.0%
18
15.8%
186
Agree 14.7%
166
18.9%
10
14.9%
176
Not sure 22.4%
252
15.1%
8
22.0%
260
Disagree 29.3%
330
17.0%
9
28.7%
339
Strongly disagree 18.7%
211
15.1%
8
18.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
53

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
36
16.8%
66
14.0%
72
8.9%
8
15.6%
182
Agree 12.2%
21
16.3%
64
13.6%
70
22.2%
20
15.0%
175
Not sure 22.7%
39
22.2%
87
20.3%
104
31.1%
28
22.1%
258
Disagree 21.5%
37
28.3%
111
31.8%
163
25.6%
23
28.6%
334
Strongly disagree 22.7%
39
16.3%
64
20.3%
104
12.2%
11
18.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
513
100.0%
90

1167

Bookmark and Share