Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 .7% .7% -4.76
Agree 31 2.6% 3.3% -3.38
Not sure 25 2.1% 5.4% -2.01
Disagree 474 39.8% 45.1% -.63
Strongly disagree 654 54.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
8
Agree 2.4%
6
2.6%
25
2.6%
31
Not sure 3.2%
8
1.8%
17
2.1%
25
Disagree 48.2%
119
37.6%
355
39.8%
474
Strongly disagree 45.3%
112
57.4%
542
54.9%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
945

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Agree 2.3%
24
4.0%
6
2.5%
30
Not sure 1.9%
20
2.7%
4
2.0%
24
Disagree 38.3%
398
51.0%
76
39.9%
474
Strongly disagree 56.6%
588
42.3%
63
54.8%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
149

1187


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
8
Agree 1.7%
4
4.2%
14
1.6%
7
3.3%
6
2.6%
31
Not sure 4.3%
10
1.5%
5
1.6%
7
1.6%
3
2.1%
25
Disagree 39.5%
92
39.9%
132
38.8%
172
42.9%
78
39.9%
474
Strongly disagree 52.8%
123
53.8%
178
57.8%
256
51.6%
94
54.8%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1189


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
4
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Agree 3.6%
25
2.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
31
Not sure 2.6%
18
0.5%
1
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Disagree 48.9%
341
32.5%
65
21.9%
59
33.3%
5
39.8%
470
Strongly disagree 44.4%
310
63.5%
127
74.7%
201
66.7%
10
54.8%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1182


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
Agree 6.3%
2
2.5%
11
2.1%
12
5.0%
6
2.6%
31
Not sure 6.3%
2
2.0%
9
2.2%
13
0.8%
1
2.1%
25
Disagree 62.5%
20
37.3%
167
40.2%
235
40.8%
49
39.7%
471
Strongly disagree 25.0%
8
57.8%
259
54.7%
320
52.5%
63
54.9%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
585
100.0%
120

1185


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
6
3.8%
2
0.7%
8
Agree 2.1%
24
13.2%
7
2.6%
31
Not sure 1.7%
19
11.3%
6
2.1%
25
Disagree 40.2%
456
30.2%
16
39.8%
472
Strongly disagree 55.4%
628
41.5%
22
54.8%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
53

1186


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
Agree 2.3%
4
1.0%
4
3.1%
16
6.5%
6
2.6%
30
Not sure 1.2%
2
1.8%
7
2.5%
13
3.3%
3
2.1%
25
Disagree 42.2%
73
35.5%
139
42.0%
217
41.3%
38
39.8%
467
Strongly disagree 53.8%
93
61.2%
240
51.6%
267
47.8%
44
54.9%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1174

Bookmark and Share