Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 1.5% 1.5% -3.01
Agree 151 12.8% 14.3% -1.97
Not sure 52 4.4% 18.7% -.93
Disagree 675 57% 75.7% .1
Strongly disagree 288 24.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.8%
17
1.5%
18
Agree 12.2%
30
12.9%
121
12.8%
151
Not sure 4.9%
12
4.3%
40
4.4%
52
Disagree 62.0%
152
55.7%
523
57.0%
675
Strongly disagree 20.4%
50
25.3%
238
24.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
939

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
17
0.7%
1
1.5%
18
Agree 12.2%
126
16.3%
24
12.7%
150
Not sure 4.6%
47
3.4%
5
4.4%
52
Disagree 56.3%
581
62.6%
92
57.1%
673
Strongly disagree 25.3%
261
17.0%
25
24.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
147

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
6
1.8%
6
1.1%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
18
Agree 16.1%
37
13.7%
45
8.6%
38
17.2%
31
12.8%
151
Not sure 4.3%
10
4.9%
16
4.1%
18
4.4%
8
4.4%
52
Disagree 51.3%
118
56.4%
185
62.1%
275
52.2%
94
56.9%
672
Strongly disagree 25.7%
59
23.2%
76
24.2%
107
25.6%
46
24.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
328
100.0%
443
100.0%
180

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
12
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Agree 14.7%
102
12.0%
24
8.6%
23
13.3%
2
12.9%
151
Not sure 4.8%
33
4.0%
8
2.6%
7
13.3%
2
4.3%
50
Disagree 59.9%
415
57.5%
115
50.4%
134
46.7%
7
57.2%
671
Strongly disagree 18.9%
131
24.5%
49
37.6%
100
26.7%
4
24.2%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
200
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.6%
9
2.5%
3
1.4%
17
Agree 32.3%
10
11.4%
51
12.9%
75
12.6%
15
12.8%
151
Not sure 9.7%
3
4.0%
18
4.3%
25
4.2%
5
4.3%
51
Disagree 45.2%
14
57.7%
258
57.2%
332
57.1%
68
57.1%
672
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
26.2%
117
24.0%
139
23.5%
28
24.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
447
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
15
5.7%
3
1.5%
18
Agree 12.7%
143
15.1%
8
12.8%
151
Not sure 4.2%
47
9.4%
5
4.4%
52
Disagree 57.2%
643
52.8%
28
57.0%
671
Strongly disagree 24.6%
277
17.0%
9
24.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
53

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
2.3%
12
2.3%
2
1.5%
18
Agree 11.0%
19
12.6%
49
13.5%
70
12.5%
11
12.8%
149
Not sure 7.0%
12
3.3%
13
4.4%
23
3.4%
3
4.4%
51
Disagree 58.7%
101
56.8%
221
55.9%
289
59.1%
52
56.9%
663
Strongly disagree 22.7%
39
26.5%
103
23.8%
123
22.7%
20
24.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
389
100.0%
517
100.0%
88

1166

Bookmark and Share