Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGLORIA

Take a few moments to think back over Sunday worship services at the church you usually attend or serve. How often, if at all, does worship at your church include: the Gloria Patri ('Glory be to the Father')?
  1) Every week
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Only on special occasions
  5) Never
  6) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 774 65.2% 65.2% -.64
Once or twice a month 99 8.3% 73.5% .08
Less than once a month 102 8.6% 82.1% .79
Only on special occasions 103 8.7% 90.7% 1.51
Never 102 8.6% 99.3% 2.22
Don't recall 8 .7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 64.7%
161
65.2%
612
65.1%
773
Once or twice a month 6.4%
16
8.8%
83
8.3%
99
Less than once a month 6.0%
15
9.3%
87
8.6%
102
Only on special occasions 10.4%
26
8.2%
77
8.7%
103
Never 11.6%
29
7.8%
73
8.6%
102
Don't recall 0.8%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 64.5%
667
68.2%
101
65.0%
768
Once or twice a month 8.6%
89
6.8%
10
8.4%
99
Less than once a month 9.1%
94
5.4%
8
8.6%
102
Only on special occasions 8.6%
89
9.5%
14
8.7%
103
Never 8.4%
87
10.1%
15
8.6%
102
Don't recall 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
148

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 69.6%
160
69.6%
231
68.0%
299
45.1%
82
65.2%
772
Once or twice a month 7.0%
16
5.4%
18
10.5%
46
10.4%
19
8.4%
99
Less than once a month 10.4%
24
7.2%
24
7.5%
33
11.0%
20
8.5%
101
Only on special occasions 3.9%
9
10.8%
36
7.3%
32
14.3%
26
8.7%
103
Never 8.3%
19
5.7%
19
6.4%
28
19.2%
35
8.5%
101
Don't recall 0.9%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
332
100.0%
440
100.0%
182

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 65.3%
453
68.5%
137
63.4%
170
40.0%
6
65.1%
766
Once or twice a month 8.4%
58
9.0%
18
8.2%
22
6.7%
1
8.4%
99
Less than once a month 7.8%
54
8.0%
16
11.2%
30
13.3%
2
8.7%
102
Only on special occasions 8.6%
60
8.0%
16
9.3%
25
6.7%
1
8.7%
102
Never 8.9%
62
6.5%
13
7.5%
20
33.3%
5
8.5%
100
Don't recall 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 71.9%
23
67.0%
301
63.8%
370
62.2%
74
65.1%
768
Once or twice a month 9.4%
3
7.8%
35
8.4%
49
9.2%
11
8.3%
98
Less than once a month 3.1%
1
9.1%
41
8.1%
47
10.9%
13
8.6%
102
Only on special occasions 3.1%
1
7.8%
35
10.3%
60
5.9%
7
8.7%
103
Never 12.5%
4
8.0%
36
8.4%
49
10.1%
12
8.6%
101
Don't recall 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.7%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Every week 65.1%
735
65.4%
34
65.1%
769
Once or twice a month 8.2%
93
7.7%
4
8.2%
97
Less than once a month 8.9%
101
1.9%
1
8.6%
102
Only on special occasions 8.6%
97
11.5%
6
8.7%
103
Never 8.4%
95
13.5%
7
8.6%
102
Don't recall 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
52

1181


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 61.8%
107
62.4%
244
66.6%
343
72.2%
65
64.9%
759
Once or twice a month 7.5%
13
7.9%
31
8.7%
45
8.9%
8
8.3%
97
Less than once a month 11.6%
20
8.2%
32
8.2%
42
8.9%
8
8.7%
102
Only on special occasions 7.5%
13
10.0%
39
8.3%
43
6.7%
6
8.6%
101
Never 10.4%
18
11.3%
44
7.4%
38
2.2%
2
8.7%
102
Don't recall 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
515
100.0%
90

1169

Bookmark and Share