Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 508 42.7% 42.7% -1.03
Agree 647 54.4% 97.1% .64
Not sure 17 1.4% 98.5% 2.3
Disagree 17 1.4% 99.9% 3.96
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
100
43.3%
408
42.7%
508
Agree 56.7%
140
53.8%
507
54.4%
647
Not sure 1.2%
3
1.5%
14
1.4%
17
Disagree 1.6%
4
1.4%
13
1.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
943

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
450
37.6%
56
42.7%
506
Agree 53.6%
555
59.7%
89
54.3%
644
Not sure 1.4%
14
2.0%
3
1.4%
17
Disagree 1.5%
16
0.7%
1
1.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
149

1185


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.9%
107
44.4%
147
40.5%
179
41.4%
75
42.8%
508
Agree 50.2%
117
54.1%
179
56.8%
251
53.6%
97
54.3%
644
Not sure 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
6
3.3%
6
1.4%
17
Disagree 1.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1187


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
224
49.7%
99
63.4%
170
60.0%
9
42.5%
502
Agree 63.9%
446
47.7%
95
36.2%
97
40.0%
6
54.6%
644
Not sure 2.1%
15
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Disagree 1.9%
13
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
10
51.5%
230
38.4%
224
35.0%
42
42.8%
506
Agree 68.8%
22
47.0%
210
57.7%
337
60.8%
73
54.3%
642
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.5%
9
1.7%
2
1.4%
17
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.4%
14
1.7%
2
1.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
472
62.3%
33
42.7%
505
Agree 55.3%
626
34.0%
18
54.4%
644
Not sure 1.4%
16
1.9%
1
1.4%
17
Disagree 1.4%
16
1.9%
1
1.4%
17
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
53

1184


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
77
43.5%
170
42.2%
218
41.3%
38
42.9%
503
Agree 54.9%
95
53.7%
210
54.1%
279
54.3%
50
54.1%
634
Not sure 0.6%
1
1.0%
4
2.1%
11
1.1%
1
1.5%
17
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.6%
8
2.2%
2
1.5%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
516
100.0%
92

1172

Bookmark and Share