Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.3% 1.3% -3.36
Agree 79 6.6% 7.9% -2.27
Not sure 130 10.9% 18.8% -1.18
Disagree 534 44.8% 63.6% -.09
Strongly disagree 434 36.4% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
1.4%
13
1.3%
15
Agree 12.5%
31
5.1%
48
6.6%
79
Not sure 18.1%
45
9.0%
85
10.9%
130
Disagree 49.2%
122
43.6%
412
44.8%
534
Strongly disagree 19.4%
48
40.9%
386
36.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
944

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
14
0.7%
1
1.3%
15
Agree 6.3%
65
8.7%
13
6.6%
78
Not sure 10.2%
106
15.3%
23
10.9%
129
Disagree 43.7%
453
52.7%
79
44.8%
532
Strongly disagree 38.5%
399
22.7%
34
36.5%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
150

1187


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
11
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Agree 8.6%
20
9.1%
30
3.6%
16
7.1%
13
6.6%
79
Not sure 8.6%
20
13.9%
46
9.9%
44
11.0%
20
10.9%
130
Disagree 40.8%
95
44.7%
148
49.2%
218
39.6%
72
44.8%
533
Strongly disagree 37.3%
87
32.0%
106
36.6%
162
42.3%
77
36.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1189


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Agree 9.7%
68
2.5%
5
1.1%
3
20.0%
3
6.7%
79
Not sure 14.6%
102
9.5%
19
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
11.0%
130
Disagree 52.9%
370
41.7%
83
26.0%
70
46.7%
7
44.8%
530
Strongly disagree 21.0%
147
44.7%
89
69.5%
187
33.3%
5
36.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
199
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1182


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
10
2.5%
3
1.3%
15
Agree 9.4%
3
6.0%
27
6.8%
40
7.5%
9
6.7%
79
Not sure 15.6%
5
10.0%
45
11.1%
65
12.5%
15
11.0%
130
Disagree 46.9%
15
44.2%
198
45.6%
267
42.5%
51
44.8%
531
Strongly disagree 28.1%
9
39.3%
176
34.7%
203
35.0%
42
36.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
585
100.0%
120

1185


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
13
3.8%
2
1.3%
15
Agree 6.6%
75
7.5%
4
6.7%
79
Not sure 10.7%
121
17.0%
9
11.0%
130
Disagree 44.9%
509
41.5%
22
44.8%
531
Strongly disagree 36.6%
415
30.2%
16
36.3%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
53

1186


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
1.0%
4
1.7%
9
1.1%
1
1.3%
15
Agree 11.0%
19
5.4%
21
7.0%
36
3.2%
3
6.7%
79
Not sure 8.1%
14
11.0%
43
11.8%
61
9.7%
9
10.8%
127
Disagree 41.0%
71
43.1%
169
45.0%
232
55.9%
52
44.6%
524
Strongly disagree 39.3%
68
39.5%
155
34.5%
178
30.1%
28
36.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
516
100.0%
93

1174

Bookmark and Share